?
Solved

MTU setup on WS-C6509-E

Posted on 2014-12-19
9
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
I am unable to set MTU on interface. It says unrecognized command
AAA(config-if)#mtu ?
% Unrecognized command
AAA(config-if)#mtu
                          ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

Open in new window

Here is the switch details:

cisco WS-C6509-E (R7000) processor (revision 1.3) with 458720K/65536K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID SMG1119N26C
SR71000 CPU at 600Mhz, Implementation 0x504, Rev 1.2, 512KB L2 Cache
Last reset from s/w reset
13 Virtual Ethernet interfaces
196 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
1 Ten Gigabit Ethernet interface
1917K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
8192K bytes of packet buffer memory.

65536K bytes of Flash internal SIMM (Sector size 512K).
Configuration register is 0x2102

Open in new window


 Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Miftaul
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40509195
Which interface are you attempting to change the mtu on? Is it virtual, gig, or 10gbE?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40509240
Its a Gigabit Ethernet port. I want to set MTU size 9000 to connect these ports to iscsi.

AAA#sh int gi 4/41
GigabitEthernet4/41 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
  Hardware is C6k 1000Mb 802.3, address is 001c.58d3.7308 (bia 001c.58d3.7308)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, media type is 10/100/1000BaseT
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is off
  Clock mode is auto
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output 00:00:03, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/2000/233/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 3000 bits/sec, 1 packets/sec
     961742 packets input, 1295301272 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 23 broadcasts (0 multicasts)
     0 runts, 607 giants, 0 throttles
     607 input errors, 0 CRC, 57 frame, 233 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     276919 packets output, 82434294 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 3 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40509273
Is CEF running? Can you post a clean copy of your running config?

Otherwise normally it should be

router#config r
router#int gi 4/41
router#(config-if)description To XXX
 router#(config-if)shutdown
 router#(config-if)mtu 9216
 router#(config-if)no shutdown

post running config please

HTH
-Rafael
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rharland2009 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40509291
You can check with Cisco support on this, but here's what it looks like.
This is an L2 interface. If I recall, you cannot set the MTU per-interface on L2 ports - only globally.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40509310
CEF is running, please see attached.

AAA#sh cef inter gi4/41
GigabitEthernet4/41 is down (if_number 389)
  Corresponding hwidb fast_if_number 389
  Corresponding hwidb firstsw->if_number 389
  Internet Protocol processing disabled
  Hardware idb is GigabitEthernet4/41
  Fast switching type 22, interface type 146
  IP CEF switching enabled
  IP CEF switching turbo vector
  IP Null turbo vector
  IP prefix lookup IPv4 mtrie generic
  Input fast flags 0x0, Output fast flags 0x0
  ifindex 388(388)
  Slot 4/0 (4) Slot unit 41 VC -1
  Transmit limit accumulator 0x0 (0x0)
  IP MTU 0

Open in new window


I can not enter "MTU 9216" interface command. It says unrecognized. Please see the below output.

AAA(config)#int gi 4/41
AAA(config-if)#shut
AAA(config-if)#mtu 9216
                          ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

AAA(config-if)#
AAA(config-if)#do sh run inter gi 4/41
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 140 bytes
!
interface GigabitEthernet4/41
 switchport
 switchport access vlan 130
 switchport mode access
 shutdown
 spanning-tree portfast edge
end

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40509324
I tried setting  MTU globally using "AAA(config)#system jumbomtu 9216" but still it doesn't change MTU to interface.

AAA(config)#do sh int gi 4/41
GigabitEthernet4/41 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
  Hardware is C6k 1000Mb 802.3, address is 001c.58d3.7308 (bia 001c.58d3.7
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40509342
Changes won't take effect until you reload the switch.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40509353
I reloaded the switch last night after enabling the jumbo mtu, that didnt help.
The problem is many people are connected to the switch so can not reboot.

As you advised, I am going to reboot it again tonight.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vipelite
vipelite earned 1000 total points
ID: 40509781
Set it globally reboot then add it to the interface in question.
0