Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel listbox with headers

Posted on 2014-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi All,

Excel 2007

I have a listbox on a userform that I'm populating by looping through a recordset.

Because this is excel and not access, I cannot set the rowsource of the listbox to anything other than a range, and so I'm currently not seeing any headers.

Does anyone know of a way around this programmatically? I'm not particularly enthusiastic about creating a temporary area / range for my recordset just so that it can be a rowsource.

Thanks

Rgds
0
Comment
Question by:James Elliott
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 40509328
You can only have proper headers if you use a range. Beyond that you have to fudge it using either the first row of the list as headers (with code to prevent selecting it) or use labels or another listbox above the listbox to present the headers.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 40509333
Use a small, one row listbox with the same column widths as the main listbox, populate it with the headers and place it just above the main listbox.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:krishnakrkc
ID: 40512396
You can write the recordset data directly into cells and refer the range into the listbox rowsource. No loop needed.

Kris
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:krishnakrkc
ID: 40512397
Please ignore my above post, I haven't fully read your question :(

Kris
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 40531581
Sorry for the delay.
0