Solved

remote desktop

Posted on 2014-12-19
6
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I am having a strange issue with remote desktop into my PC at work from home. I used to be able to VPN in to our network and then remote desktop into my PC with no issues...would see my desktop and could work just fine.

We recently bought new desktops at work and even though I have it set up exactly the same as the previous PC, when I remote in, it thinks I'm a new user or something and gives me an empty desktop or a different profile desktop, if that makes sense? I need to be able to see my desktop as it is when I'm sitting in front of it.

I must have some sort of setting off, but I double checked and I am in the remote desktop users group, and  System Properties is set to "allow connections from computers running any version of remote desktop"
0
Comment
Question by:jb61264
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
ID: 40509687
To find out, what is going on, please remote in, open a command prompt and enter:
echo %userprofile%
What path is returned, the expected profile?
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 40510782
Also look into TaskManager for the currently logged-in users.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 125 total points
ID: 40511199
If you do a directory on the machine of C:\USERS\  what do you see? Do you have more than 1 profile folder with your name on it?  Just curious, is your user account in the local administrator's group on your own desktop? You'd pick computer management, local users & groups and check the administrator's group.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 40513219
When I remote into my computer and then from that remote session do an "echo %userproflie%, I get the path C:\User\{username}.

When I open TaskManager, I see two profiles with my username (one profile has status "disconnected" (probably because when I was remoting in, it said there is another user signed on, do you want to disconnect?...or something close to that).

When I do a directory on the machine I see two users.
C:\User\{username}
C:\User\{username.domainname}

So obviously I'm not signing in to the correct "user" and it has created another one for me at some time some how for some reason. I guess the question now is why did the remote session create a new user instead of just signing me on to my account (the one that must have the C:\User\{username.domainname} path and how do I resolve so I can sign on to my desktop view like when I'm at work?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 40513233
You'll need to provide the domain name when logging in, e.g. as   domainname\username .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 40513283
Signing on with domain name got me what I needed, thanks Qlemo...not sure why I never had to do that before. Splitting credit amongst all three as all three suggestions were troubleshooting steps to figure out the same thing.
0