[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Apple Service Diagnostics - Theta dh Too High

Posted on 2014-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
I recently ran ASD on a MacBook Pro (15 Inch, Mid 2012). There was only a single error: "Theta dh Too High". I've researched this issue online, but I've been unable to find any information on it. The machine seems to be functioning normally apart from this single error.
0
Comment
Question by:tgustaf
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 40510412
I think that means that something is overheating. Perhaps an improperly attached heatsink.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40510530
According to Apple docs, "theta dh" relates to CPU temperature.

Apple theta dh
(Why not "CPU temp", one wonders.   The same number of characters and immediately understandable.)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40511016
You have closed the question,
Also consider moisture as a possible cause.
Have any liquids been spilled on the MacBook?
Look for corroded or short circuited parts on the logic board.
0