Solved

VMware Windows 7 VM Minimum Requirements

Posted on 2014-12-19
13
158 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hello Experts,

It has been suggested that the minimum system requirements for Windows 7 VM on VMware ESXi is as follows:


2 vCPU (Sockets not Cores)
8GB RAM
256GB DIsk.

I was wondering if those settings are really necessary for optimal performance? I want to add another Windows VM but with those setting above I would have to buy additonal disk space.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 40509469
That is the specification we use for our VDI users, using Horizon View, by experimentation, we upped the specification from

1 vCPU
4GB RAM

Storage is as much as you want to give your Windows 7 VM, and depend son your Build and Application load.

You can install in 16GB and 20GB....

see here Microsoft requirements

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/products/system-requirements
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40509477
It may depend on what you are running in your VM. Generally though you can use the default CPU settings (which I think is 1 Virtual CPU), The RAM would be the same you would need to run the OS on a Physical PC, and so is the disk space. Normally 4GB RAM should do fine, and Windows 7 itself takes about 12GB disk space when optimally installed with nothing else...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40509492
Experts,

Thanks for responding.

Is it best to use separate ISO per VM?

For example, I'm about to create another Windows 7 VM from the same ISO that I used to create the first Windows 7 VM

Cheers
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40509500
Create a Golden Image, Create a template, and then Deploy from template!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40509536
Hi Andrew,

I have never come across a Golden Image.

Do you have one of your guides to show how to go about creating a Golden Image, followed by a template?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40509553
SImple, a Golden Image is the name for a VM template "you" setup....with all your configs, and patches...

then using vCenter Server, you Click Convert to template.

anytime you want to deploy Windows 7, you click Deploy from Template...

Quick.....deployment of VMs...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40509704
Andrew,

Thanks for that.

So are you saying that I can use the same ISO for multiple VMs?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40509717
Why shouldn't you? You just need to enter different activation keys for each VM, or not enter any key, in which case the OS will run in trial mode until the trial period expires.

The iso is just the installation media you are using, there's no difference between them except if you are installing a different version (for example Pro/Ultimate).
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40509760
Yes, of course!

We don't keep installing VMs from ISOs!

NEVER!

We define templates, and Deploy all VMs from templates!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40510154
Andrew,

I don't mean to be rude, but you seem to be contradicting yourself,

You say, yes of course, then say,
don't keep installing VMs from ISOs
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40510173
What he means is that you don't have to install your OS's from scratch multiple times using isos in VMware. That can be time consuming. It is easier to install once and then use that "master" installation as a template for further installations. That is much quicker, as the actual installation is done already.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40510178
Yes, once you created your VM, and Golden Master.

You just Virtual Machines from templates!

One of the benefits of virtualisation!

Although I know many people in the World, I've visited, that still waste time, installing from CDROM or ISO!

because that's how they did it with physical computers!


(and your CDROM and ISOS are no longer required!)

Anyway, we are going off topic, and the Minimum Specification Topic.....was the question! and then another Q. - Is it best to use separate ISO per VM? was thrown in!

If you need to understand further VMware Templates, Deployments, Sysprep, SIDs, Guest Customization that's another question!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535191
Thanks Andrew
0