Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pie chart - show that it is a percentage

Posted on 2014-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
In the screen shot I would attach i need to add a percentage sign after all the numbers that are on this bar chart.  How would i do so?

pie-chart.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40509442
So it would say 50 %, 28.13 5 etc
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40510443
Is this SSRS?
Try these steps from MS

To display percentage values as labels on a pie chart
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd239373(v=sql.110).aspx

Add a pie chart to your report. For more information, see Add a Chart to a Report (Report Builder and SSRS).

On the design surface, right-click on the pie and select Show Data Labels. The data labels should appear within each slice on the pie chart.

On the design surface, right-click on the labels and select Series Label Properties. The Series Label Properties dialog box appears.

Type #PERCENT for the Label data option.

(Optional) To specify how many decimal places the label shows, type "#PERCENT{Pn}" where n is the number of decimal places to display. For example, to display no decimal places, type "#PERCENT{P0}".

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514651
Right-hand click on the percentage values.
Go to Properties (press F4) - Misc - Format.
Type the following in Misc - Format:

0"%"

Open in new window


Please note, it does not convert it into percentages, it merely adds the % sign afterwards, which was your question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40514810
ty
0