[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

when not able to delete a folder or file...

Posted on 2014-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
when windows says 'some other process is using the file', what tool can we use to find out what process is keeping a hold on the file?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ammar Gaffar
Ammar Gaffar earned 668 total points
ID: 40509480
You can use LockHunter tool, it is free.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 664 total points
ID: 40509488
Handle is a good tool for doing exactly that.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 668 total points
ID: 40511454
Handle.exe from sysinternal suite will definitely help but if that file is locked by system process, reboot is the last option you have.
0