[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Lockscreen Wallpaper

Posted on 2014-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-06
Hi Experts,

We are going to be rolling out a corporate Lockscreen with our company logo in the bottom right hand corner, but when we use different wallpapers the image is either too stretched or too small.

Has anyone else deployed a corporate Lock Screen wallpaper and if so what dimension sizes have been used.

Bear in mind the issue here seems to be the wallpaper size/dimensions not the way we're deploying it.

The instructions we used to deploy the wallpaper are here:
http://www.askvg.com/windows-7-supports-login-screen-customization-without-3rd-party-software-how-to-instructions-inside/
0
Comment
Question by:Rizzle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40509896
That would greatly vary with what screen resolutions are active on your network. I would just build images for those or if you want here is a link that lists common resolutions. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_resolution
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40509916
Maybe this tutorial will help in your situation.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/5382-log-screen-change.html
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40534450
Have any of you guys actually deployed a wallpaper via gpo?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40534556
I currently do, I just use one bmp file that is 1024x768 since the majority of the computers that this policy is applied to has that resolution.
0