Solved

is it possible to create and new policy in GPMG and not affect a working policy

Posted on 2014-12-19
6
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
I have 300 clients still using Windows XP. (I know I know...) We are developing a Windows 8.1 Pro based client to replace this. I created new OU and subsequent policy on the same server that runs the existing clients. I soon discovered as I enabled, disabled and defined while in the newly edited file for Windows 8.1  that the Windows XPs were going offline. I did some quick reading and tried moving the OU to below the original OU, but more sites were complaining. I saved the policy and then deleted it from the GPMG. I had all sites reboot their systems and they were okay again. Due to the way our company works (read that big and slow) I assumed it would take some time to eventually transition from the XP to 8.1 and I wanted to offer them both a working solution over a period of time. Once the site has the new system running then the old one is shutdown. So what do I have to do to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:hatcherb1234
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40509517
If you've organized your sites and OUs properly, you can certainly work with GPOs without having any impact on live systems. You didn't give any information on topology or how you concluded what you were doing was the cause of outages though, so specifics are tough to give.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hatcherb1234
ID: 40509567
I have attached a snippet of the GPMG. the new policy originally went between the Workstation OU and below the workstation-policies. I then moved it to below all of the client OUs that linked to the workstation-policies and user-policies. As I type this I do remember that the new policy I was editing was linked. Maybe I should have turned that off first?
GPO.jpg
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40509571
So much blackout and so little context. I still can't give any reasonable advice.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hatcherb1234
ID: 40509582
What do you need to see? I can't provide hostnames or domain info.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40509597
Not looking for that. But a mock_up or drawing of the relevant OU'smwith the XP machines, 8.1 machines, users, and a brief idea of what policies you are trying to set that apparently broke your existing network and where you linked them are all helpful. I can see *none* of that from your screenshot. Drawing something like that out even using something silly like clipart in MS word is a trivial ask for the help you want.

The answer to your question, generically, is that yes, it is possible, and done quite often, to create new GPOs that don't interfere with existing machines. OUs, security groups, or WMI filters can all help constraint the new GPO.

But if you want specifics on where you might've gone astray, you have to be willing to share specifics. We can't operate in a vacuum. If you really need detailed help, hire a consultant, have them sign a contract that includes an NDA. All the normal security precaution when entering a B2B relationship.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40509626
use a wmi filter for only windows 8.1 machines
select * from Win32_OperatingSystem WHERE Version like "6.3%"
0