[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - How can you create a mailbox greater than 2gb

Posted on 2014-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
SBS 2003 - Exchange 2003 - How can you create a mailbox greater than 2gb
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40509702
Please see the following link on the process involved to increase the mailbox limit of exchange past the 2GB limit.
http://www.petri.com/setting_mailbox_limits_over_2gb.htm
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40510086
The 2gb limit is actually a GUI limit, rather than a physical limit.
Therefore the easiest way is to simply remove the limit.

Ideally you should move to something more modern - Exchange 2003 is no longer supported and Windows 2003 is out of support in July.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 40511451
even though you somehow manage to setup a mailbox more than 2gb it is going to be your pain later.
I have seen lots of issues even for the pst files more than 2gb for exchange 2003, mailbox owner/user will be in a lot of trouble and frequently face issues like outlook hanging or mail corruption or something weird than that.
you may simply ask user to maintain pst files of 2gb size if you have limitation to go for new exchange version to make your life easy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 40512941
Perfect
0