Solved

Moving VmWare ESXi host 5.1 from Vcenter Server 5.1 to a new Vcenter Server that is 5.5

Posted on 2014-12-19
7
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I had to set up another Vcenter Server in a remote location.  I installed Vecenter Server 5.5 on a new host that I installed with ESXi 5.5.  I have an older host with ESXi 5.1 that I would like to move to this Vcenter Server.  Can this be done?  I will not be going to the remote location until after the first of the year and I need to free up my other Vcenter Server that it is current in for another new host.
0
Comment
Question by:krhoades7601
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 350 total points
ID: 40509691
Yes, quite simply, Click the Host Server, and select REMOVE.

This will remove it from vCenter Server, it will *NOT* affect any of the running VMs.

Then select Add Host, add the Host and follow the wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krhoades7601
ID: 40509696
So no problems will occur putting a 5.1 esxi host into a 5.5 Vcenter Server?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 150 total points
ID: 40509741
no; do what andrew stated
i moved a couple vmware clusters to a new 5.1 vcenter installation that same way without issues
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 121
ID: 40509762
None, what so ever!
0
 

Author Comment

by:krhoades7601
ID: 40509814
K...Thanks for the input I will try this afternoon and post the results!
0
 

Author Comment

by:krhoades7601
ID: 40510125
Okay!  It worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40510153
very good.
0