Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win8 drvie letter changes on ext drive

Posted on 2014-12-19
9
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
Ext drive on a Win 8 computer drive letter changes. Initially the drive letter was set to F: When the drive re-attached to the computer, it changed to letter G:

When I go to disk management > change drive letter, F: is not available. It necessary to change the letter back to F:. How can I gain access to drive letter F:?
0
Comment
Question by:deanind
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40509660
The first part above is normal.

For the second part, turn the machine all the way OFF (complete shut down). Now restart and check. The Drive Letter should be available. That works for me on my Windows 8 machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanind
ID: 40509675
Thanks, I will try this tonight and report back on Monday.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40509699
Is there any other drive which uses F drive letter?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:deanind
ID: 40509723
No, this is why it is strange. I have drive C: & D: internal and F: external.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 664 total points
ID: 40509736
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 668 total points
ID: 40509913
Are you using the same USB port?

You must be logged on as an administrator to change the drive letter.
For more detail see: windows.microsoft.com

Link:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/change-add-remove-drive-letter#1TC=windows-7

Or
run regedit.exe
Find:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE->SYSTEM->MountedDevices
Find:
DosDevices\G:
Change G to F
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40509930
Michael, same instructions which I posted already :)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40510132
@ noxcho,
Sorry to repeat information, when typing at the same time as you/others before hitting EE "submit"
 
You had only provided a "blind link" which is not allowable by EE rules.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40510492
i would not pick the letter F, but one at the alphabet's end , like X, Wor Z
and use this little program for a fixed drive letter ;   http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html
0