Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i have a windows xp laptop that hangs at log off, reboot or shut down

Posted on 2014-12-19
6
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
when i go to reboot, log off or shut down the pc just hangs and never shuts down. but it works fine in safe mode
0
Comment
Question by:wyn66
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40509710
Make sure you have installed all the PC's drivers, particularly the chipset ones. Also check if there are BIOS upgrades available that might address this.

If that doesn't help, run a sfc /scannow. You may have to provide the PC with the OS installation CD that was originally used to set it up to complete.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40509809
There are quite a few reasons why this can occur.  One of them is a problem with processes failing to disconnect from registry keys, which stalls shutdown.  Microsoft addresses this problem on their web site with the User Profile Hive Cleanup Tool.

If the symptoms match what you are encountering, it is worth trying this.  But do a full backup of the system before running this tool so that if something undesirable happens at any point, you can get back to where the system is now.  A crippled system that does run is much better than a system that does not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyn66
ID: 40509827
when in safe mode you log off and it saves setting then shut down. the problem is at the point when it is suppose to be saving user settings
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40510496
before logging off, open task manager -then logoff, ansd check what tasks are still open
if it was ok recently, a system restore also helps

if that system has been running for years, it can be due to OS corruption as well
then try running sfc /scannow, or a repair install :  
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1000 total points
ID: 40510699
It has been my experience that the best thing you can do is to "simply" reformat your drive and reinstall XP again. Over the years of installing and uninstalling and windows updates and etc. etc you would have much better luck and likely better performance just starting over. In the long run that will save more time than trying to resolve issue with a Windows XP PC that has been running for years. But if you want to try I suggest you go into safe mode and restore points to go back to a time when you know for sure it was working to undo any recent changes. Click on start, help and support, and under task select undo changes using system restore
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wyn66
ID: 40531531
This is what I ended up doing and you are correct it would have saved a lot of time by just doing this first.
0