Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sort on variable fields

Posted on 2014-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I have repor that pulls in multiple shared variables.  The main report is grouped by Customer ID only.  I need the ability to have it sorted by the shared vairable "totalsales"

is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:kelsanit
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 40509998
Not possible,  
Consider using a View, SP, SQL Expression, or a Command as a data source, providing the total value as raw data.
Or find a way to compute that value as a simple total rather than as a shared variable.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40510136
What did you choose as the solution?

mlmcc
0