Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Round a number to 2 decimal points in php

Posted on 2014-12-19
25
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I'm stumped on why this isn't working. $taxes is a whole number for annual taxes, but I need to divide it so it's shown for monthly. The division works fine, but has too many digits rather than just 2 after the decimal point. Like this: 8.658572115012E-48

When I try using 'round' it sets the number to 0 instead of 8.66 as you would expect.

I tested the variable to be sure it's a number and not a string and it tested true to be a number.

		$taxes = $taxes / 12; 
		$taxes = round($taxes, 2);

Open in new window


Anyone have an idea why it's not working or have another method to try?
0
Comment
Question by:Dzynit
  • 12
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Greg Alexander
ID: 40509747
Have you tried number_fomat

$taxes = $taxes / 12; 
$taxes = number_format($taxes, 2);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40509756
Yeah, it gave 2 decimal points but still set it to 0.
ex: 0.00
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 40509807
What are the original numbers?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40509812
The one that results in 8.658572115012E-48 after division is 380.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40509815
Does the E- maybe have something to do with it? Maybe there's a better method for division?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40509890
8.658572115012E-48 rounded to two decimal places is 0.00
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40509895
Yeah, something isn't working right with the division. 380 is $380 per year. I need to show that as monthly though and using my calculator, monthly would be $31.67.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40509912
$taxes=380;
   echo $taxes,"\n";
   $taxes = $taxes / 12;
   echo $taxes,"\n";
   $taxes = round($taxes, 2);
   echo $taxes,"\n";
prints
380
31.666666666667
31.67
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40509944
The only way it works correctly is if I manually set $taxes to 380, but I can't do that. It has to be assigned per home coming from the database.

I even tried:
$taxes = (double)$taxes/12;

Open in new window


But it's still the wrong calculation.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 40509980
What happens when you do var_dump($taxes)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40509993
$taxed = (double)$taxes;
$monthly =round(  $taxed / 12.0 );

 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40510001
What is the value of $taxes per home coming from the database, and how are you assigning that value?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40510010
I can't try that because after all the php programming, it displays xml feed. Try to display any php will just show an error.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40510016
The taxes variable tests true for being a number, but all I can find searching on the way it's acting is that it's still being treated like a string.
I got the ok to just omit it from the feed, but it really bugs me as to why it's not working right.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40510048
Did you try the code I posted above?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40510049
What is the value of the number, and what string is it being treated like?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40510056
Yes, that works if I assign the number directly to it in the php. But when the number is assigned coming from the database it's not calculating right.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40510170
can you paste code showing how you read from the database and assign to the variable $taxes please.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40510238
<?php
// Start XML file, create parent node
$doc = new DOMDocument("1.0");
$doc->preserveWhiteSpace = false;
$doc->formatOutput = true;
$node = $doc->createElement("Listings");
$parnode = $doc->appendChild($node); 

mysql_connect("localhost", "jandmhomes_jandm", "---------") or die(mysql_error());
mysql_select_db("jandmhomes_jandm") or die(mysql_error());

$propertyresult = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM wp_posts
 WHERE post_status NOT LIKE 'draft' AND 'post_status' NOT LIKE 'trash' AND post_type='property'") or die(mysql_error());

header("Content-type: text/xml");

while ($propertyid = mysql_fetch_array( $propertyresult )) {
//echo '<pre>'; print_r($propertyid); echo '</pre>';	
	$result = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM wp_postmeta
	 WHERE post_id='".$propertyid['ID']."'") or die(mysql_error());  
	
	// ID and creation date
	$id = $propertyid['ID'];
	$created_at = date("Y-m-d", strtotime($propertyid['post_date']));
	$name = $propertyid['post_title'];
	$description = $propertyid['post_content'];
	$description = substr($description, 0, 65000);
	$description = utf8_encode(htmlspecialchars($description, ENT_QUOTES));

	while ($row = mysql_fetch_array( $result )) {
		
		//echo $row['meta_key'].' - '.$row['meta_value'].'<br />';

		// ID - declared above

		// User
		// THIS IS WHERE THE AGENT ID # AND KEEY NEEDS CHANGED PER LOCATION XML FILE  AND ALSO BELOW ABOVE XML PRINTING
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'wpp_agents') { 
			if ($row['meta_value'] == '18') { 
				$getuserinfo = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM wp_users
				 WHERE ID='".$row['meta_value']."'") or die(mysql_error()); 
				$userinfo = mysql_fetch_array( $getuserinfo );
				$first_name = $userinfo['display_name'];
				$email = $userinfo['user_email'];
				$getuserphone = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM wp_usermeta WHERE user_id = ".$row['meta_value']." AND meta_key LIKE 'phone_number'") or die(mysql_error());
				$userphone = mysql_fetch_array( $getuserphone );
				$phone = $userphone['meta_value'];
				$phone = str_replace('(', '', $phone); $phone = str_replace(') ', '-', $phone);	$phone = str_replace(')', '-', $phone);
				$website = 'http://www.jandmhomes.com';
				$whichlocation = '18';
				$selleracctkey = '143617305';
			}
		} 
		
		// Name - declared above

		// Address
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'city') { $city = $row['meta_value']; }
			if ($city == '') {
				$city = $first_name;
			}
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'state_only') { $state = $row['meta_value']; }
			if ($state == '') {
				if ($city == "Woodland") {
					$state = "WA";
				} else {
					$state = "OR";
				}
			}
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'zip_code') { $postal_code = $row['meta_value']; }
		$country = 'USA';

		// Type
		$type = 'MobileHome';

		// Priority
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'featured' && $row['meta_value'] == 'true') { $priority = 'featured'; }

		// Sale Type
		$sale_type = 'sale';

		// Price
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'price') { $price1 = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'price_as_shown') { $price2 = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'blowout_price') { $price3 = $row['meta_value']; }
		if ($price3 != '') { $price = $price3; }
		if ($price2 != '' && $price == '') { $price = $price2; }
		if ($price1 != '' && $price == '') { $price = $price1; }

		// Rental price
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'space_rent') { $lotrent = $row['meta_value']; }
		
		// Description - declared above

		// Created at - declared above
		
		// Photos - set below

		// Details
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'property_type') { 
			if($row['meta_value'] == 'new_home') { $is_new = 'true'; } else { $is_new = 'false'; }
		}
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'year_built') { $year = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'manufacturer') { $manufacturer = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'bedrooms') { $num_beds = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'bathrooms') { $num_baths = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'size') { 
			$size = $row['meta_value'];
			$size = explode('x',strtolower(str_replace(' ', '', $size)));
			$width = $size[0];
			$length = $size[1];
		}
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'square_feet') { $home_sqft = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'bathrooms') { $num_baths = $row['meta_value']; }

		// Add reference # to description
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'our_reference_') { $ref = $row['meta_value']; }
			if ($is_new == 'true') {
				$ref = $manufacturer;
			}

		// Set LocationType
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'new_home_display_model') { 
			$locationtypeanswer = $row['meta_value'];
			if ($locationtypeanswer == 'Yes') { $locationtype = 'DealerLot'; }
		}	
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'location') { 
			$locationtypeanswer = $row['meta_value'];
			if ($locationtypeanswer == 'A Used Home To Be Moved') { $locationtype = 'Move'; }
		}	
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'on_lot') { 
			$locationtypeanswer = $row['meta_value'];
			if ($locationtypeanswer == 'Yes') { $locationtype = 'Community'; }
		}			
		
		// Set square feet
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'square_feet') { $sqft = $row['meta_value']; }

		// Set home features
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'garage') { $garage = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'car_port') { $carport = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'airconditioning') { $airconditioning = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'fireplace') { $fireplace = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'storageshed') { $storageshed = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'deck') { $deck = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'corner_pantry') { $pantry = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'garden_tub') { $gardentub = $row['meta_value']; }	
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'disposal') { $disposal = $row['meta_value']; }	
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'refrigerator') { $refrigerator = $row['meta_value']; }	
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'microwave') { $microwave = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'gas_range') { $oven = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'dishwasher') { $dishwasher = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'washerdryer') { $washerdryer = $row['meta_value']; }

		// Set Property Tax
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'annual_property_tax') { $taxes = $row['meta_value']; }
		//$taxes = 380;
		$taxes = (double)$taxes/12;
		
		// Set search result text
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'short_description_for_in_site_search') { $searchtxt = $row['meta_value']; }
		$searchtxt = substr($searchtxt, 0, 80);
		$searchtxt = utf8_encode(htmlspecialchars($searchtxt, ENT_QUOTES));		
		
		// Set if sale pending
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'status') { $salepending = $row['meta_value']; }
		if($salepending == 'Pending') { $salepending = 'Yes'; } else { $salepending = 'No'; }
	}
	

if ($whichlocation == '18') {		
$name = $name.' ('.$ref.')';
//$description = $description.' Please reference '.$ref.' when contacting about this home.';


	// PUT TOGETHER XML
	$node = $doc->createElement("Listing");
	$newnode = $parnode->appendChild($node);

	$node_id = $doc->createElement("SellerID", $id);
	$node->appendChild($node_id);

	$node_price = $doc->createElement("AskingPrice", $price);
	$node->appendChild($node_price);
	
	$node_description = $doc->createElement("Description", $description);
	$node->appendChild($node_description);

	$node_locationtype = $doc->createElement("LocationType", $locationtype);
	$node->appendChild($node_locationtype);	

	$node_address = $doc->createElement("Address1");
	$node->appendChild($node_address);
	$node_address_city = $doc->createElement("City", $city);
	$node->appendChild($node_address_city);
	$node_address_state = $doc->createElement("State", $state);
	$node->appendChild($node_address_state);
	$node_address_postal_code = $doc->createElement("Zip9", $postal_code);
	$node->appendChild($node_address_postal_code);

	$node_detail_manufacturer = $doc->createElement("Make", $manufacturer);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_manufacturer);
	$node_detail_year = $doc->createElement("Year", $year);	
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_year);

	$node_detail_width = $doc->createElement("Width1", $width);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_width);
	$node_detail_length = $doc->createElement("Length1", $length);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_length);
	$node_detail_sqft = $doc->createElement("SquareFeet", $sqft);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_sqft);
		
	$node_detail_num_beds = $doc->createElement("Bedrooms", $num_beds);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_num_beds);
	$node_detail_num_baths = $doc->createElement("Bathrooms", $num_baths);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_num_baths);

	$node_detail_garage = $doc->createElement("Garage", $garage);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_garage);
	$node_detail_carport = $doc->createElement("Carport", $carport);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_carport);
	$node_detail_ac = $doc->createElement("CentralAir", $airconditioning);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_ac);
	$node_detail_fireplace = $doc->createElement("Fireplace", $fireplace);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_fireplace);
	$node_detail_storageshed = $doc->createElement("StorageShed", $storageshed);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_storageshed);
	$node_detail_deck = $doc->createElement("Deck", $deck);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_deck);
	$node_detail_pantry = $doc->createElement("Pantry", $pantry);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_pantry);
	$node_detail_gardentub = $doc->createElement("GardenTub", $gardentub);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_gardentub);
	$node_detail_disposal = $doc->createElement("GarbageDisposal", $disposal);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_disposal);
	$node_detail_refrigerator = $doc->createElement("Refrigerator", $refrigerator);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_refrigerator);
	$node_detail_microwave = $doc->createElement("Microwave", $microwave);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_microwave);
	$node_detail_oven = $doc->createElement("Oven", $oven);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_oven);
	$node_detail_dishwasher = $doc->createElement("Dishwasher", $dishwasher);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_dishwasher);
	$node_detail_washer = $doc->createElement("ClothesWasher", $washerdryer);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_washer);
	$node_detail_dryer = $doc->createElement("ClothesDryer", $washerdryer);
	$node->appendChild($node_detail_dryer);											

	$node_lotrent = $doc->createElement("LotRent", $lotrent);
	$node->appendChild($node_lotrent);

	$node_taxes = $doc->createElement("Taxes", $taxes);
	$node->appendChild($node_taxes);

	$node_searchtxt = $doc->createElement("SearchResultsText", $searchtxt);
	$node->appendChild($node_searchtxt);

	$node_sellerwebsite = $doc->createElement("SellerWebsite", "http://www.jandmhomes.com/");
	$node->appendChild($node_sellerwebsite);
	
	$node_selleracctkey = $doc->createElement("SellerAccountKey", $selleracctkey);
	$node->appendChild($node_selleracctkey);	

	$node_user_first_name = $doc->createElement("SellerContactName", $first_name);
	$node->appendChild($node_user_first_name);
	$node_user_co_name = $doc->createElement("SellerCompanyName", "J&amp;M Homes");
	$node->appendChild($node_user_co_name);		
	$node_user_phone = $doc->createElement("SellerPhone", $phone);
	$node->appendChild($node_user_phone);										
	$node_user_email = $doc->createElement("SellerEmail", $email);
	$node->appendChild($node_user_email);

	$node_viewtype = $doc->createElement("ViewType", "Standard");
	$node->appendChild($node_viewtype);

	$node_salepending = $doc->createElement("SalePending", $salepending);
	$node->appendChild($node_salepending);
	
			// Photos
			$getphotos = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM wp_postmeta WHERE post_id = ".$id." AND meta_key LIKE 'slideshow_images'") or die(mysql_error());
			$photos = mysql_fetch_array( $getphotos );
			$photoids = unserialize($photos['meta_value']);
			$c = 0;
			foreach ((array)$photoids as $eachphoto) {
				$photoinfo = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM wp_posts WHERE id = '".$eachphoto."'") or die(mysql_error());
				$photo = mysql_fetch_array( $photoinfo );
				$photoaltinfo = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM wp_postmeta WHERE post_id = '".$eachphoto."' AND meta_key LIKE '_wp_attachment_image_alt'") or die(mysql_error());
				$photoalt = mysql_fetch_array( $photoaltinfo );
				if ($photoalt['meta_value'] == '') { $photoalt['meta_value'] = $name; }
				$photourl = $photo['guid'];
				$phototitle = $photoalt['meta_value'];
				$node_photourl = $doc->createElement("PhotoURL", $photourl);
				$node->appendChild($node_photourl);

				$c++;
				if ($c == 20) { break; }
			}
}
}

echo $doc->saveXML();


// NOTES:
// Set character limit on description
// Put ref # on title if Jim and Scott agree

//$myFile = "jandm.xml";
//$fh = fopen($myFile, 'w') or die("can't open file");
//$stringData = $doc->saveXML();
//fwrite($fh, $stringData);
//fclose($fh);

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40510239
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40510243
To moderators, I forgot to x out the user/pw on the db connect lines. I'm unable to edit that comment now - could you do that for me?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40510350
Without knowing the real number, and it's strange why you would be getting 0.00 amend your code as such
		if($row['meta_key'] == 'annual_property_tax') { $taxes = $row['meta_value']; }
		//$taxes = 380;
		$taxes = format_number(ceil($taxes * 100)/100,2);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40510372
There's really only 2 sources of the problem here: Code or Data.

If you set the data manually to 380 and it works, then that means that either the code is 100% correct and the original data in the database is incorrect, OR the original data is being screwed up by code. That is really the only set of conclusions left.

First, I should note that your $taxes value is CONDITIONALLY initialized and handled:

// Set Property Tax
            if($row['meta_key'] == 'annual_property_tax') { $taxes = $row['meta_value']; }
            //$taxes = 380;
            $taxes = (double)$taxes/12;

This is just bad coding. Think about this - whenever you're in a loop where $row["meta_key"] is NOT annual_property_tax, then you are still running the code:

$taxes = (double)$taxes/12;
... and so on...

So let's say you have 5 records:

blah blah = something
blue blah = something else
annual_property_tax = 380
blee blah = another thing
blar blah = final thing

When you're looping through, the first 2 records will still execute the $taxes = (double)$taxes / 12; line, which is pretty pointless when the value hasn't been initialized yet, and it'll also throw warnings.

Then you hit the annual_property_tax record and it works once. Then it hits the next couple lines and gets divided up by 12, and then by 12 again.

So I would make certain your taxes code is all wrapped in one conditional block with the part that initializes the value. Example:

// Set Property Tax
            if($row['meta_key'] == 'annual_property_tax') { $taxes = (double)$row['meta_value'] / 12; }
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40510400
You nailed it - thank you so much and also thank you for the edit on the pw of the code!
This is what made it finally work:
            // Set Property Tax
            if($row['meta_key'] == 'annual_property_tax') { $taxes = (double)$row['meta_value'] / 12; }
            $taxes = (round($taxes,2));
0