Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get-mailbox command does not output phone numbers

Posted on 2014-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-22
I need to export mailboxes (Exch 2010) and would like the output file to list phone numbers that are populated in in the various mailbox properties fields for phone number. This is the command I'm running. What can I add to this command to achieve this?

Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "domain.local" -ResultSize Unlimited | Select-Object * | Export-csv C:\temp\Mailboxes.csv
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40509775
those are active directory properties, not specific to exchange
use get-user (AD powershell) to pull phone numbers

Get-User | fl FirstName,LastName,Phone,MobilePhone

or whatever fields you want
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40509782
Hey.. i am not good with Exchange.. please go through the below tech net link.. you may have idea what need to..
http://www.adaxes.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2150&p=6972

But, using dsquery by dsget you can export the all the ad objects information..
 link : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732535.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40509818
that first link has nothing to do with the question; it refers to creating a shared mailbox
0