?
Solved

windows registry key quesiton

Posted on 2014-12-19
13
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hi,

In windows there is a registrey key for each software.  Are these uniq keys? What is the purpose of this regkey ?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:akalyan911
akalyan911 earned 288 total points
ID: 40509794
No.. it wont be ..
The Registry contains two basic elements: keys and values. Registry keys are container objects similar to folders. Registry values are non-container objects similar to files. Keys may contain values or further keys. Keys are referenced with a syntax similar ..
Check the key setting at :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows refers to the subkey "Windows" of the subkey "Microsoft" of the subkey "Software" of the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE root key.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1428 total points
ID: 40509864
Also a number of applications have many different keys for different purposes. A forced uninstal of VMWare for example may involve a dozen keys.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40510128
In windows there is a registrey key for each software.  

Almost each software. Some do NOT use the registry (mostly because ease of use, not necessary, etc)

Are these uniq keys?

Almost unique (not the key or data itself, but the whole path to it), because usually it goes from Company name to Product name, and that's almost always unique. For instance, if you installed Citrix, you will see HKLM > Software  > Citrix > ICA client
Just keep it obvious, and you won't have conflicts.

What is the purpose of this regkey ?

Storing settings, LOADS of settings (most of the registry is used by Windows itself).
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40510163
Thank you .  Is some thing we can create it manually? or It suppose to go through installation process and setup the key?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1428 total points
ID: 40510169
The registry is a complex tool never designed to be manipulated by users. I suggest you let each program manage its own keys. You could easily do irreversible damage trying to do this yourself.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 284 total points
ID: 40510174
Normal users shouldn't touch the registry. If you are a developer or system admin, manipulating the registry (i.e. create/delete/change) can solve a lot of problems in some cases (for instance, because you can't manipulate some behaviour in another easy way).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40510183
Thank  you.  IF we remove the registry key,  services won't come up? Or it won't even show up in the servcies?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1428 total points
ID: 40510188
As we noted if you remove one key (of many) for one program, it might not come up but it might also break something else. You need to be expert in the registry before mucking about with it.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40510189
Wow, dangerous stuff. But yes, if you can't seem to solve a service problem through the normal way (uninstall), using the registry might be a last resort to figure out that problem. Are you sure you know what you are doing? (If so, you should know where the services hive resides in the registry?)
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1428 total points
ID: 40510194
You can manage services and startup of services (some) with MSConfig (Windows 7 and below) and Task Manager (Windows 8.1 and up). These are vastly safer ways to stop a service or program from starting.

If you have a virus spawning programs, please tell us, because this is even more difficult.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40510840
Thank you very much  guys.  If I undestand correctly  the key get reigstered during  the installation and in order to come those services, we should have proper key,  if we provide the wrong key path to applicaiton, it won't come up right?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1428 total points
ID: 40510842
It probably depends on the application. But changing the Key or the path (installed drive) normally requires re-registering or re-installing the application.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40536001
@mokkan  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0