Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dbca not working

Posted on 2014-12-19
6
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I cannot create a database using.

Here is the error.


[oracle@term2 bin]$
[oracle@term2 bin]$ ls
adapters                    dropjava               gennttab              nmei                    racgwrap
adrci                       dsml2ldif              genoccish             nmei0                   racgwrap.sbs
adrciO                      dumpsga                genorasdksh           nmhs                    rawutl
AgentLifeCycle.pm           dumpsga0               gensyslib             nmhs0                   rawutl0
AgentMisc.pm                dvca                   gnsd                  nmhs.0                  rconfig
agentok.sh                  e2eme                  grdcscan              nmo                     RegisterTType.pm
AgentStatus.pm              e2eme0                 hsalloci              nmo0                    relink
AgentSubAgent.pm            echodo                 hsallociO             nmo.0                   renamedg
agtctl                      emagent                hsdepxa               nmocat                  renamedg0
agtctlO                     emagent0               hsdepxaO              nmocat0                 repo_mig
amdu                        emagentdeploy.pl       hsots                 nmosudo                 rman
amduO                       EMAgentPatch.pm        hsotsO                nmosudo0                rmanO
aqxmlctl                    EMAgent.pm             imp                   nmupm                   runclass
aqxmlctl.pl                 emagtm                 impdp                 nmupm0                  sAgentUtils.pm
asmcmd                      emagtm0                impdpO                odisrvreg               sbttest
asmcmdcore                  emagtmc                impO                  oerr                    sbttestO
bndlchk                     emagtmc0               jssu                  oidca                   schema
chopt                       emca                   kfed                  oidprovtool             schemasync
chopt.ini                   EmCommonCmdDriver.pm   kfedO                 ojmxtool                SecureAgentCmds.pm
chopt.pl                    EMconnectorCmds.pm     kfod                  ojmxtool0               SecureDBConsoleCmds.pm
cluvfy                      emctl                  kfodO                 ojvmjava                SecureOMSCmds.pm
commonenv                   EmctlCommon.pm         kgmgr                 ojvmtc                  SecureUtil.pm
commonenv.template          emctl.pl               kgmgrO                okdstry                 setasmgid
CompEMagent.pm              emctl.template         LaunchEMagent.pm      okdstry0                setasmgid0
CompEMcentral.pm            emdctl                 LaunchEMdbconsole.pm  okinit                  setsso.pl
CompEMcore.pm               emdctl0                lbuilder              okinit0                 sqlldr
CompEMdbconsole.pm          EMDeploy               lcsscan               oklist                  sqlldrO
coraenv                     EMDeploy.bat           ldapadd               oklist0                 sqlplus
crsdiag.pl                  EMDeploy.pm            ldapaddmt             olsadmintool            srvconfig
csscan                      emdfail.command        ldapbind              olsoidsync              srvctl
ctxkbtc                     EMDiag.pm              ldapcompare           omsdown.pl              StartAgent.pl
ctxkbtc0                    emdrollogs.pl          ldapdelete            omsstart.pl             statusnc
ctxlc                       emdwgrd                ldapmoddn             omsstop.pl              symfind
ctxlcO                      emdwgrd.bat            ldapmodify            onsctl                  sysresv
ctxload                     emdwgrd.pl             ldapmodifymt          orabase                 sysresv0
ctxloadO                    EmKeyCmds.pm           ldapsearch            oracg                   targetdeploy.pl
cursize                     EMomsCmds.pm           ldifmigrator          oracle                  tkprof
cursizeO                    EMSAConsoleCommon.pm   linkshlib             oracleO                 tkprofO
db2gc                       emtgtctl               lmsgen                oradism                 tnnfg
dbca                        emtgtctl2              loadjava              oraenv                  tnslsnr
DBConsoleBanner.pm          emtgtctl20             loadpsp               orajaxb                 tnslsnr0
DBConsoleLifeCycle.pm       emutil                 loadpspO              orapipe                 tnsping
DBConsole.pm                emutil.bat.template    lsnodes               orapki                  tnsping0
DBConsoleStatus.pm          emwd.pl                lsnrctl               orapwd                  transx
dbfs_client                 eusm                   lsnrctl0              orapwdO                 trcasst
dbfsize                     exp                    lxchknlb              oraxml                  trcldr
dbfsizeO                    expdp                  lxegen                oraxsl                  trcroute
dbgeu_run_action.pl         expdpO                 lxinst                orion                   trcroute0
dbhome                      expO                   mapsga                osdbagrp                trcsess
dbshut                      extjob                 mapsga0               osdbagrp0               tstshm
dbstart                     extjobo                maxmem                osh                     tstshmO
dbua                        extjobO                maxmemO               ott                     uidrvci
dbv                         extjoboO               mkpatch               owm                     uidrvciO
dbvO                        extproc                mkpatchO              pafctl                  umu
deploymentLibraryExport.sh  extprocO               mkstore               pafctl.bat              unzip
deploymentLibraryImport.sh  extusrupgrade          ncomp                 PARDeploy               wrap
deploync                    findAvailableSpace.pl  netca                 PARDeploy.bat           wrapO
dg4odbc                     fmputl                 netca_deinst.sh       patchAgtStPlugin.pm     wrc
dg4odbcO                    fmputlhp               netmgr                Path.pm                 wrcO
dg4pwd                      genagtsh               nfsPatchPlugin.pm     platform_common         xml
dg4pwdO                     genclntsh              nid                   plshprof                xmlcg
dgmgrl                      genclntst              nidO                  plshprofO               xmlwf
dgmgrlO                     genezi                 nmb                   proc                    xsl
diagsetup                   geneziO                nmb0                  purgeDeploymentLibrary  xsql
Directory.pm                genksms                nmb.0                 racgeut                 xvm
diskmon.bin                 gennfgt                nmcbufp               racgmain                zip
[oracle@term2 bin]$ pwd
/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/bin
[oracle@term2 bin]$
[oracle@term2 bin]$ dbca
/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/bin/dbca: line 122: /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/bin/platform_common: No such file or directory
[oracle@term2 bin]$
0
Comment
Question by:jeevan mathew
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 40509906
If it's true it cannot find that file, then perhaps you have a corrupt Oracle Home?
If the file does exist, then the issue may be found between the chair and the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40510165
Did you look at the error?

It is looking in /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/bin

You performed the 'ls' command in: /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/bin

Look like your ORACLE_HOME environment variable is pointing to a different HOME than you think it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40510392
Could you help to find out where oracle_home is pointing to
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40510465
Do this:  

echo $ORACLE_HOME

You can also check the contents of /etc/oratab and see where it's pointing (assuming your login environment is set to call oraenv on login
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40511143
>>Could you help to find out where oracle_home is pointing to

The echo above will tell you what your environment is pointing to.

The oratab file is on the database server and should tell you what database is using what ORACLE_HOME.

If you have client installs there is no way to 'show' them.

Ask your DBA or System Administrator what the correct environment is for what database and application.  They will be the ones that know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40524647
This is good.
0