[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2012 failover cluster deployment and configuration for VMware

Posted on 2014-12-19
6
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
Hello Experts,

I need to find a step-by-step document to build a Windows 2012 R2 failover cluster for SQL 2012 server using Virtual machines in VMware.

My environment is below:

Site 1: 2 VMs deployed in a Windows 2012 cluster accessing a Primary Database

Site 2: 1 VM standalone with a Secondary database[it will be a replica of primary DB] this is for DR purposes

Can someone include best practices deployment and configuration docs for SQL 2012 R2 cluster in Vsphere 5?

Please provide all options from SQL, VMware, and Windows point of view. Consider all options virtual RDM disk, and any other technology under VMware virtual space

Blogs, steps by steps with tons of screenshots to build the Windows 2012 failover cluster

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40509816
You will need this document to setup Clustering on VMware vSphere (same doc for all 5.x versions)

the followng document by fellow vExpert Derek is the best, and is applicable to VMware, SQL and WIndows

SQL 2012 Failover Cluster


Setup for Failover Clustering and Microsoft Cluster Service - ESXi 5.0/vCenter Server 5.0

Cluster Build Step by Step
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 40509965
Thanks Andrew,

PROS and CONS?

What about requirements?

From your experience, can you please provide your thoughts building a windows failover cluster for SQL? Any gotchas? Do you have a comparison graph that can be used to compare SQL server cluster, AlwaysON, Mirroring on VMware?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40510014
SQL performance in a hypervisor can be poor compared to a physical computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 40510033
Anything else?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40510069
I've answered i n your other question.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 40512403
As a good friend of mine puts it, the best virtualization of SQL Server is SQL Server.  I have 2 SQL Server Boxes hosting more than 1400 applications under GeoClustered AwaysOn Availability groups.  they run and consolidate database applications better (better performance, better failover, better architecture) than any other solution one could think of using clustering or virtualization.

Virtualizing SQL Server make sense only for few SQL applications and only with low throughput requirements.
0