[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

script help please

Posted on 2014-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
Hi all I am writing a vb script to install ultraedit but I am having trouble with the concatenation.
strUEdit_Path = "C:\Program Files (x86)\IDM Computer Solutions\UltraEdit"
strCommand2 = strUEdit_Path & "\uedit32.exe" & Chr(34) & " /lic,e="123546|yuhmhilk"" & Chr(34)
WScript.Echo strCommand2
	If objFSO.FolderExists(strUEdit_Path) Then
	WshShell.Run strCommand2,0,True 
	End If

Open in new window


The strcommand2 should translate to the line below
C:\Program Files (x86)\IDM Computer Solutions\UltraEdit\uedit32.exe /lic,e="123546|yuhmhilk"
No matter how I add quotes or chr(34) I keep end of statement error. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:xzay1967
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40509800
strUEdit_Path = "C:\Program Files (x86)\IDM Computer Solutions\UltraEdit"
strCommand2 = strUEdit_Path & "\uedit32.exe /lic,e=""123546|yuhmhilk"" "
WScript.Echo strCommand2
If objFSO.FolderExists(strUEdit_Path) Then
  WshShell.Run strCommand2,0,True 
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 1000 total points
ID: 40510091
Since the editor path has spaces in it I think you will need:

strUEdit_Path = "C:\Program Files (x86)\IDM Computer Solutions\UltraEdit"
strCommand2 = """" & strUEdit_Path & "\uedit32.exe"" /lic,e=""123546|yuhmhilk"""
WScript.Echo strCommand2
If objFSO.FolderExists(strUEdit_Path) Then
  WshShell.Run strCommand2,0,True 
End If

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40510096
Correct, but that looks awful :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 40510097
Both solutions worked thanks. I tried both and wanted to be fair. I hope that was ok, thanks again
0