Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013, need to archive every message sent and received

Posted on 2014-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I'm running an exchange server for a school district and I need to archive every message sent and received thru the server.

Where is that setting?
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40510071
Hi,

if you want to archive every message that is going thru Exchange then you can use journaling mailbox.
When you login to Exchange Admin Center (ECP), go to Servers, Databases, then Edit, go to maintenance and choose Journal recipient.
After that you can backup that mailbox, export to pst, archive to archive mailbox or something.

This mailbox can be very large, so keep an aye on him.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40510090
You will need a third party application or service to manage this.
Turning on journaling will give you a copy of every message, but the mailbox can get out of hand very quickly. Either use a separate server such as GFI Mail Archiver, or something in the cloud to store the email.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40510315
EXACTLY what I was looking for and I've done it a few times before and just drew a blank today.  I kept looking down the left side and didn't even see the option at the top!  UGH
0