Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can a UUID be used to authenticate a piece of software

Posted on 2014-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-03
When we install software on a hosting server, I want to prevent it from being copied to a new server without our knowledge    In other words, I want to tie a specific copy of our software to a specific server and I am looking for the best way to do this.    One thought I had would be to to read the server's UUID and compare it to an encrypted version of the UUID.   Someone told me that the UUID so this wouldn't work but that is not my impression.    

Are there other ways to uniquely identify the server that the software is on.    I can't guarantee that the fully qualified domain name will work because not all servers have the fqdn assigned.   What else can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:efamilant
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 40510147
Have you thought about using the MAC address of the NIC and/or the CPU ID?

final byte[] address = NetworkInterface.getNetworkInterfaces().nextElement().getHardwareAddress();
System.out.println("address = " + Arrays.toString(address));

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:efamilant
ID: 40510159
MAC addresses can be spoofed and change to much.    I'm thinking about using the vendor identifying number instead.  I can obtain it using wmic.    Unfortunately, because I am programming in Java, have to do a runtime call but so be it.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 40510718
The concept "protect a software so that it can run only on the computers that are under my control" is old and has been sold by Aladdin (now safenet) for years. They have various solutions. You should contact them, because based on the sparse info you gave here, and on the small experience I have with their modern products, I cannot give a recommendation. Start here: http://www.safenet-inc.com/software-monetization-solutions/#content-left
0