Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change font color on a form field

Posted on 2014-12-19
7
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
Why isn't this working?  I have it in the oncurrent event of a form

    If Me.txtActualHours.Value > Me.txtSchedHours.Value Then
        Me.txtHrVariance.ForeColor = vbRed
        Else
        Me.txtHrVariance.ForeColor = vbBlack
    End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40509852
Looks OK to me.  Do you have any compile errors?  Put a stop in the code on line 1 and then check the values in all the fields.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40509861
is the current event of your form firing?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40509865
what are the other codes in the current event of the form?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40509882
Compiled fine.  Also did compact and repair for kicks.

First of all I removed .Value because when I hovered over I got type mismatch.
After putting a stop on line 1 and hover over fields I get:
Me.txtHrVariance.ForeColor = 0 on lines 1, 2, and 4

Yes, I believe the current event is firing

No other code in the current event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40509929
Example db attached.

Need to somehow...

If Me.txtActualHours.Value > Me.txtSchedHours.Value Then
        Me.txtHrVariance.ForeColor = vbRed
        Else
        Me.txtHrVariance.ForeColor = vbBlack
    End If
Test-DB.zip
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40509962
The problem is that you are doing this in a form in data sheet view (continuous won't work either).  You need to use conditional formatting.Conditional Formatting
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40509999
Yep again.
0