Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

controlfile error

Posted on 2014-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
SQL> startup  
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  146472960 bytes
Fixed Size                  1335080 bytes
Variable Size              92274904 bytes
Database Buffers           50331648 bytes
Redo Buffers                2531328 bytes
ORA-00205: error in identifying control file, check alert log for more info


SQL>
0
Comment
Question by:jeevan mathew
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 40509894
Did you check the Alert log?
What does it say?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 2000 total points
ID: 40509966
When Oracle starts, it first reads the "init" file from the Oracle_home/dbs directory (if your server O/S is UNIX or Linux) or the ORACLE_HOME/database directory if your server O/S is Windows.  This "init" file is either the older-style, plain text file with a name like: "init[SID].ora" or the newer (partly binary) spfile, with a name like: "spfile[SID].ora".  You can actually open and read (all except the first and last line of) the spfile with text editor also, just make sure that you *DO NOT* save an spfile from a text editor!  Either of these files will contain a "controlfile" parameter that lists the directory/ies and name(s) of your database controlfiles.  If this entry points to an invalid or incorrect directory path, you will get this error.

You can edit an init file directory with a text editor to correct the name or location of the controlfiles, if necessary, then try starting Oracle again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40519808
Yes tried, still has some problems. Let check modify.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40524645
This is good.
0