Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

moving a DB from one physical SQL box to another Virtual SQL box can I use SSIS to do this ?

Posted on 2014-12-19
12
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
hi
I need to move a SQL 2008 DB from a physcial to VM can I do this with SSIS ?

If so how ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1004 total points
ID: 40509947
The best way is to create a backup, and restore it on the new server.  Both can be done in SSMS (not SSIS).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ammar Gaffar
Ammar Gaffar earned 252 total points
ID: 40509977
SSIS normally used for transferring/migrating data, but in your case you want to move the whole database from one SQL Server to another (Physical or VM doesn't matter),  You can detach your database from old server, copy database files into your new server and attach it again, this if you can go offline for doing this movement otherwise backup and restore is the best

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40510044
so you cant use SSIS or is it just easier to use SSMS?

seems like you can , we are going to do the detach and reattach method ,

I have NEVER used SSIS to do this , any other advice? or things to go wrong?



thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1004 total points
ID: 40510070
SSIS is used for transformations and other complex operations on data you need detailed control of.
Both Backup/Restore and Detach/Attach are done in SSMS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40510077
we have a consultant who whats to use the SSIS to do this , can it be done or should I tell him he MUST use SSMS ?


thanks!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1004 total points
ID: 40510088
Must. Never offer options :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40510105
ok , but it can be done with SSIS? , I mean I want to let him do it his way if possible.....Thanks

t
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 496 total points
ID: 40510255
<<can I do this with SSIS ?>>
Yes but only if you have full read access on system databases and too much time on your hand to retroengineer the schema information.  Analogy: do you like using  teaspoons to dig holes or do you prefer using instead of a shovel.

SSIS is not the appropriate tool to migrate databases. period.  Use BACKUP/RESTORE or SP_DETACH/SP_ATTACH

<<we have a consultant who whats to use the SSIS to do this , can it be done or should I tell him he MUST use SSMS ?>>
Your consultant either does not know how migrate data or has a non technical reason to have to do it this way. Ask your DBA to restore the database on the new box period.  Also tell your consultant that the DBA needs to be aware of this: this operation can be considered data theft if done on database containing private or confidential information (sorry, that is the law)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 496 total points
ID: 40510256
<< I mean I want to let him do it his way if possible.....Thanks>>
I would consider this decision with caution.  Imagine a consultant asks you to let him read some data that is not supposed to be read: you become an accomplice of a theft.  Better ask your DBA (if you have one) or your manager first.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1004 total points
ID: 40510265
With SSIS, each table is created and transferred individually. Indexes and Views are recreated. Security is reapplied. Checks are done a lot.

And you don't get a consistent snapshot of the data, since tables might get changed while others are copied.

Does that sound reasonable for copying a complete DB? No. It is like cloning a harddrive by looking up each bit of every file individually.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 248 total points
ID: 40512961
ok , but it can be done with SSIS? , I mean I want to let him do it his way if possible.....
Yes, it's possible but as you saw, none of the experts here recommends the SSIS as a tool for database migration.
Why don't you ask the consultant the reasons he wants for using the SSIS instead of a backup/restore or detach/attach method?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40523633
"Analogy: do you like using  teaspoons to dig holes or do you prefer using instead of a shovel."

great quote my friend , classic !
0