Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add more folders shown under "Move" icon in Home page Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
Dear expert,

When I press on the "Move" Icon in the "home" page of Outlook 2010, I would like it to show "more" recent folders then it currently does.

Is this possible and what is the max?

Br,
JP
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40510021
For native Outlook, I think the number of recent folders is limited. More folders is handled by the More Icon below the folders (which I am sure you know). But this list is limited by the Outlook program itself.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40512390
Unfortunately it's not possible to increase the size of this list, which is set to show the 10 most recently used folders in Outlook 2010.

If you move an email to a folder that isn't already on the list it will drop off the last entry in the list then put the new folder up the top. Lots of people have asked how to increase the size of this list (this same question has even been asked on EE a few times in the past) and the only answer I have found is a resounding "it's not possible".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 40529413
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40529418
@easycapital  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0