Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing to network Toshiba printer locks up the PC.. sometimes

Posted on 2014-12-19
8
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Asus laptop, Win 7 Home 64, Core i5-2430, 6gb ram
Kaspersky "Kaseya" Antivirus
on a company network- no domain. Toshiba EStudio 4520C network printer connected by tcp-ip port.

Printing a pdf, attachment from Outlook, opened by Nuance PDF reader worked fine. Printed ok.

Printing a Test Page from the Printer's Properties page causes Windows "Explorer.exe" process to hang. Spinning circle... CTRL+ALT+DEL: Ending the "explorer" process frees it up and kills the taskbar. I then restart explorer.exe and taskbar comes back. Pc is then 'fine'.

Open an email from Outlook, try to print the email causes a hang. CTRL+ALT+DEL shows both Outlook windows Not Responding: The main Outlook window and the email message which I tried to print. Both windows point to "Outlook.exe" process. Trying to kill that process, nothing happens. Press the programs red "X" close button, WIndows says program is not responding... I try the option to end the program but nothing happens. no method of killing the frozen application will work. Only option is to do a Windows Restart.

Ran Malwarebytes AntiRootkit - Clean
Ran Malwarebytes AntoMalware -  found 1 PUP: freeze.com

There are a few errors in the event viewer that may be or are related:

I believe this came up after trying the Windows Printers Properties Test Page which hung- but it may be coincidental:
------------------------------------------------------
The application-specific permission settings do not grant Local Launch permission for the COM Server application with CLSID
{C97FCC79-E628-407D-AE68-A06AD6D8B4D1}
 and APPID
{344ED43D-D086-4961-86A6-1106F4ACAD9B}
 to the user NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM SID (S-1-5-18) from address LocalHost (Using LRPC). This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool.
------------------------------------------------------

This came up after trying to print an Outlook email message which hung:
--------------------------------------------------
The program OUTLOOK.EXE version 14.0.7113.5000 stopped interacting with Windows and was closed. To see if more information about the problem is available, check the problem history in the Action Center control panel.
 Process ID: cf4
 Start Time: 01d01bbfe6426f92
 Termination Time: 60000
 Application Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\OUTLOOK.EXE
 Report Id: 578cecdc-87b6-11e4-9734-534e57000000
---------------------------------------------------

If I go to Windows "Action Center control panel" it mentions a problem with Kaspersky:

------------------------------------------------
Solve a problem with Kaspersky Anti-Virus

Kaspersky Anti-Virus has stopped working properly.

A newer version of Kaspersky Anti-Virus is available for download that might solve this problem. Kaspersky Lab recommends updating to the latest version of Kaspersky Anti-Virus to take advantage of security and stability improvements.
--------------------------------------------------------

The problem this references is Kaspersky not responding on 12/2/14. Nothing to do with this printing issue. I'll try the update though.

Any ideas where else to look to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:RickNCN
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 1600 total points
ID: 40510696
This is not all that unusual for printers and it is usually a driver issue. These are the steps I take whenever a printer starts acting up. Delete the existing printer. Go to printer website and get the latest driver. Create a new printer and if the driver is the same and it asks to use existing driver or replace always choose replace. In most cases that resolves the issue. +
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Rob G
Rob G earned 400 total points
ID: 40513484
Have you downloaded the attachment prior to trying to print it? or are you printing the attachment in outlook without first saving it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 40514314
Rob G,
I know what you're referring to, and the PDFs that are attachments to emails in Outlook were downloaded first. Our test was with the downloaded files, not opened from within Outlook in a TEMP folder.

The Outlook email was attempted to print by double clicking the email to open it in it's own floating window. Then print from there.

If it's a driver issue, then my next question is where to find drivers for that printer bc it's a leased (maybe off lease now) commercial copier/scanner. I always have trouble finding drivers for those.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1600 total points
ID: 40514696
Go here http://business.toshiba.com/usa/support/index.jsp or here http://business.toshiba.com/usa/support/index.jsp#tutorials and scroll down and enter the model number. If you give us the model number we can help you find it but that link should do.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40560595
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40553661
questioner was given some very specific things to try and if he/she did or not should not mean these were not good suggestions--actually questioner never responded as to whether they tried either of my suggestions and did not provide us with model so we could help finding the drivers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 40560596
It's a Toshiba e-studio 180cp. The link you provided gives a driver for up to XP/Server 2003. I'll try it, though it's a Win7 PC
0