Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Technet and Productions - can software be used to in production if license key is changed to VLK ?

Posted on 2014-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
27 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-15
Hello
Can Technet software by used in production if the license key is changed from a technet license to a company's volume license key ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nico-
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
oferam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40510164
As far as I know - the license is what counts - so if you bought a license and you can use it on your box, it doesn't matter if you started as an evaluation or technet subscription.

At the 4th paragraph about the MSDN license, you can see that they mention that if you want to use the software for other purposes buy a license:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/cc150618.aspx

Technically though - some versions of windows won't accept volume key - and that's a different problem...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40510382
Technically though - some versions of windows won't accept volume key

i think that is the key point here
during the install, it asks for a product key whereas a volume edition does not and will attempt to activate on it's own by detecting a KMS server in the environment

so no, i can't see a technet/msdn edition (which is essentially a retail edition) accepting a volume license key
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 40511365
looks like a difference of opinion so far  ..
I'm sure the evaluation cannot be converted but wondered if TechNet subscription could .. leaving it open for a few more days to see if anyone can come back with something definitive
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nico-
ID: 40882944
excellent, thank you
0