Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

moving mailbox back from O365

Posted on 2014-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
We have moved about 20 users to O365 in a Hybrid environment.  I have moved one of the users back onto our on premise Exchange 2010 environment.  His Outlook is working fine, but his iPhone stopped working.  We have removed all profiles, reset his phone, etc., but still nothing.  We disabled active sync and re-enabled it and setup his phone to point to the proper url (our OWA url) that all other on-premise users have for iPhone, but it still doesn't work.  We had him log into OWA from his browser on his PC and iPhone and both work fine.  We tried a different on-premise mailbox on his iPhone and it worked fine, so it appears to be something with his account.  I have looked at the attribute editor on his AD account, but there is nothing that jumps out at me as a problem.  Anyone know of any gotchas for migrating back from O365?

Thanks,
Johnny Holston
0
Comment
Question by:jdholston
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40510503
Try running the ActiveSync tests from ExRCA, see if they catch something? Also, try the OWA for iPhone app.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40510821
I wonder if the security inheritance checkbox unchecked on his AD account.

Go to the Properties of his account in AD, Security tab. Advanced button. And check the Inheritance checkbox (on 2012 R2 DCs this is a button).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdholston
ID: 40516367
Thanks, Gareth...that was the issue.  Once i checked the box, the user was able to setup his iPhone and receive emails.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40517144
Awesome!
0