Solved

Windows version of IBM's "ICETOOL"?

Posted on 2014-12-19
15
93 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-27
Hi All... does anyone know if there exists a Windows compatible version (...or reasonable facsimile) of IBM's "ICETOOL", as discussed here:

http://www.tutorialspoint.com/jcl/jcl_utility_programs.htm

Thanks
    Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:shawn857
15 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40511249
@Shawn

Is Delphi the correct zone for this question?  If so, please describe the relationship between a Windows ICETOOL utility (if any exists) and Delphi.

What do you need this utility to do?

Have you looked at Powershell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40511299
Well, I'm looking for something that is callable from my Delphi app that has the capabilities of ICETOOL... namely:

"SPLICE is a powerful operation of ICETOOL which is similar to SORT JOIN, but with additional features. It can compare two or more files on specified field(s) and create one or more output files like file with matching records, file with non-matching records, etc."

Thanks
    Shawn
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 500 total points
ID: 40511309
Powershell has a compare-object command.  You could compare two files with a statement that resembles the following:
Compare-Object $(Get-Content c:\scripts\x.txt) $(Get-Content c:\scripts\y.txt)

Open in new window

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee156812.aspx

You could launch a batch process from your Delphi application if your login had permission to run Powershell scripts.
_________________________
Also, look at DLSuperC.
Also, look at the COMPARE command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40511319
Thanks Aikimark. Can I run Powershell "seamlessly" (ie. no clunky DOS window generated) from a Delpi app. DLSuperC looks interesting... can this (and Powershell) handle files of unlimited size?

The COMPARE command... is that a Powershell command?

Thanks
    Shawn
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40511335
Compare is a DOS/Windows command.

You should be able to run any external program or batch file from your Delphi application.  Try the ShellExecute function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40514216
Thanks aikimark... do you know if PowerShell also has sorting functionality and can operate on unlimited size files?

Thanks
   Shawn
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40514238
It does have a sort verb.  I don't know what file size restrictions exist.  Most of the default process is done in memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40520705
Aikimark, using ShellExecute, can I run a Poweshell task completely "invisibly" from my app - or will there be a clumsy telltale DOS window that appears to the user?

Thanks
    Shawn
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40521011
try it and see.  If you can't hide the window, instantiate a wscript.shell object and use its .RUN method, which has a parameter that allows you to hide the command window.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 40523405
why not just program the comparison and the output you want ?
it might be easy ... or not ... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40536415
Yes I know Geert, but I'd just rather not have to re-invent the wheel if such a tool for Delphi already existed...

Thanks
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40799549
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for aikimark's comment #a40521011

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shawn226
ID: 40795157
I'll accept aikimark's response from 2014-12-20 at 19:37:52ID: 40511309 as an answer, okay? Sorry to have left this hanging.

Regards
   Shawn
0