Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 start menu quit working

Posted on 2014-12-19
11
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a Dell Laptop running Windows 8.1.  Windows attempted an update and now the start button and the charms bars don't work.  The updates didn't seem to complete.  I tried to find a restore point, but could only find where to create a restore point.

Any ideas are much appreciated.

Thanks,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stkoontz
11 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40510251
Try resetting Windows Reset Update:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

and then run Windows Update Readiness

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821

Now restart and try running updates again.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 40510377
Thanks for coming on to help me.  I ran the Windows Reset Update fine. The Update readiness is run from the CMD prompt, but I can't access it since I can't get to the desktop.  (The 'window' key doesn't work, either)

Steve
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40510383
I assume from the above, you must be able to see Metro.

In Metro, click on the Down Arrow (lower left). This should bring up all your applications.  There is a search bar top right.

1. You should be able to launch cmd.exe from the search bar.

2. From the search bar, run msconfig.exe . When it comes up, click on the boot tab and select safe boot. This will allow you to start in safe mode and you should be able to run things like Update Readiness in Safe Mode. Try running Windows Update after in Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 40510409
It's Metro I can't get to.  (I shouldn't have said the desktop)  I installed Classic Shell which got me to the command prompt and ran "DISM.exe /Online/Cleanup-image /Restorehealth" It came up with 'error 87' The online/cleanup-image/restorehealth option is unknown.

Steve
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40510695
Just copy and paste the command (yours is missing some blanks). Also, you need to elevate the command prompt first, by right clicking cmd.exe and selecting "run as administrator".
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40510709
When you use Command to run SFC, DISM, or the Readiness tool, you need to right click and select Run as Administrator.

Try running DISM again. If it fails, then you need to run Windows 8 Refresh or Windows 8 Repair Install.

Probably running Window 8 Refresh is better but if DISM won't run, Refresh may fail as well. Refresh can run from Action Center and you will have to reinstall most software (software that does not come with Windows 8). Your data will remain intact. It can be done fairly quickly.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40511133
@stkoontz  - Any progress from your side?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 40511284
I got the DISM command to run.  It completed successfully and said it fixed something that was corrupted.  (I don't remember what.)  I restarted, but still can't get to Metro.  I installed "Classic Shell" which gives access to the apps that are in Metro.  It's my daughter's laptop, so I'll check with her to see if she wants me to refresh Windows and have to re-install her apps, or if Classic Shell will give her what she needs.

I'll post, back, but it'll probably be the beginning of the week.

Thanks,

Steve
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40511398
If SFC and DISM failed you have to refresh your Windows 8.1:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/restore-refresh-reset-pc

You will not loose any data or apps but create a backup before:

I personally don't recommend Classic Shell as it is a 3rd party tool installs deep under Windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 40511525
When I shut down the computer last night, Windows updated.  Turned the computer on this morning and I'm now able to get into Metro.  Thanks for all your help.

Steve
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40511530
@stkoontz  - Thanks for the update and I am glad you got the computer working properly. I was very happy to help.
0