Solved

How to shutdown NetApp FSA2240 HA Cluster

Posted on 2014-12-19
6
1,496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Hi everybody

I have a SAN NetApp FSA2240 in a High Availability Cluster Active-Active. I need to shutdown properly my SAN to avoid problems because in a few days we are going to make maintenance, I have look for information or steps to correctly shutdown this SAN, but I can not find detailed information.

Last year we shutdown the SAN powering off the power supplies, but when the SAN was powered on, there was an alert and we had to run some commands in ssh.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:serchlop
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 167 total points
ID: 40510323
To shutdaown a clustered system, simply type halt -f at the command prompt

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Storage/Q_28438240.html
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 167 total points
ID: 40510335
I would also issue a cf disable first, then halt if applicable

assuming 7 mode, before you type any commands, to disable take over, otherwise if you have two controllers in HA, the other will take over automatically.

and then log into each controller, via service processor if enabled.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40510418
shutdown all the applications first, hosts, etc..
Shutdown the controller using the halt command, you may need to do -f to force it.  Best yet do this via SP (storage processor so you can see what's going on).  Then shutdown the shelves.  To bring it back up do this in reverse order
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 40516757
Thank you for your answers.

Then I have to run

cf disable
halt -f

So I have to run this commans in ssh connection to both controllers?

And to start up I only need to run

cf enable

Right?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 166 total points
ID: 40516884
that's correct.  Boot up controllers one at a time to prevent split brain scenario if possible
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40516902
Perfect.

When you are at the BOOTLOADER> prompt turn off!
0