Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Asp.Net VS2013: Is it possible to pass an html table using "mailto"?

Posted on 2014-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
Hi,
We are using html 'mailto' function to generate emails.

Is it possible to do it in Asp.Net using Visual Studio 2013? How?
0
Comment
Question by:José Perez
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 40510340
'mailto' has a Very limited function.  It depends on the email client program that your web user is running.  You should try what ever you want to do with Outlook, Thunderbird, Gmail, and Yahoo mail as the default mail clients.  Outlook Express in Windows XP would only accept basic parameters as shown here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mailto  You need to try it with all the default email client programs that you expect your users to have.

It is generally better if you can generate an email on the server and send it thru your own mail server.  Then you can generate HTML email and add attachments.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40510351
I do not think you can add an html table to the body. 'mailto' is usually limited to simple  body text as shown below:
<a HREF="mailto:?subject=look at this website&body=Hi, I found this website
and thought you might like it http://www.geocities.com/wowhtml/">tell a friend</a>

Open in new window

This is on top that it depends on email client to read the body parameter correctly.
For further info check rfc2368 and mailto.

Note: added a server based solution in your previous question
0