?
Solved

Uninstalling Powershell - cannot run Vista upgrade

Posted on 2014-12-19
12
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
I'm trying to bring an XP Pro PC up to Win 7 without losing my programs.  Before installing Win 7, I have to install Vista because Win 7 will not upgrade my XP and maintain my settings (according to the Win 7 installer).  When trying to install the Vista upgrade it does the compatibility check and says I have to uninstall Powershell.  Exact message "Close Windows installation, go to Programs, and uninstall the following programs:
Windows PowerShell".  First I uninstalled Powershell 2.0 which I found in my Add / remove programs.  The install gave exact message.  I tried removing all references to Powershell from registry and restarted PC.  Still received same message during install.  I read somewhere that Powershell came from XP's Service Pack 3 so I uninstalled SP3 and restarted my PC  Still no luck.  Does anybody have any ideas on how I can get this Vista upgrade past the Powershell compatibilty message?  Your help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:manage8
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40510399
Go to Add/Remove Programs and check the box at the top to show All updates. When this comes up, scroll down for Powershell and remove it. It may show up as KB926139 but on my XP system, it showed up as Powershell.

By the way, you will be vastly happier in the end to format and do a clean install of Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manage8
ID: 40510424
The first thing I tried was uninstalling Windows Powershell 2.0, but I'll look for the KB926139.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manage8
ID: 40510433
I looked through all the updates and I don't have KB926139.  I also searched the registry and did not find a reference to this.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40510498
i would not even try what you want to do : move from xp to vista, then windows 7; you'll take all problems with you on this voyage
best is a fresh install of windows 7 - after a complete backup
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40510669
You'll have to uninstall "Windows Management Framework Core".
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40510711
I looked through all the updates and I don't have KB926139.  I also searched the registry and did not find a reference to this

Your XP machine is not working well enough to upgrade. Please forget this option and go directly to Windows 7.

If your machine will do it, run Windows 7 64-bit which requires a fresh install anyway. 32-bit died along with XP some time back.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40510742
I know this very problem when trying to upgrade from vista to 7. Solution is simply to rename the WindowsPowerShell folder inside C:\Windows\System32\ - try it, it costs you only seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manage8
ID: 40510744
I checked programs and updates and I don't have "Windows Management Framework Core" installed on my PC.  Also checked registry.  If I have to go through the trouble of doing a clean install and re-installing all my software, it would be easier to buy a new PC.  This is what I'm trying to avoid.  Any other ideas anyone?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40510749
The Framework Core seems to be displayed only if you check the additional display of updates.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40510779
Did you read my comment?
It is more than probable that this would work for the vista upgrade as I have done inplace upgrades on vista where I had the same problem, too, and the solution was again the same.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40510783
If I have to go through the trouble of doing a clean install and re-installing all my software, it would be easier to buy a new PC

You likely will want a new version of Office. Adobe has new versions and so also does everything else. Most new applications today need more memory that the decade ago XP applications. 4 GB is about the minimum. 8 GB is better.

Then, too, Windows 7 is now past its "best before" date and is now on life support by Microsoft. No new features.

Windows 8.1 and Office 2013 used in Desktop mode works very well. Windows 10 is just around the corner and it works very well also (I have it running).

So looking to the future (as short as 1 year from now), you will want a machine that can take 8 to 16 GB of memory and will come with Windows 8.1 today and run Windows 10 in about 7 months.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manage8
ID: 40511551
Thanks.  Renaming the folder did the trick.
0