[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I Install / run Acrobat Reader 11 on Windows 2012R2 Terminal Server

Posted on 2014-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
8,797 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
How do I Install / run Acrobat Reader 11 on Windows 2012R2 Terminal Server
0
Comment
Question by:kcfconsulting
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40510402
Go to:

ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/

Look up the WIN folder and thence Adobe Reader 11. Download the full version and install that. This should work.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40510688
You install it as you would on any other machine, just make sure you switch to Install Mode first on the server.

Go to this page and select Server 2012 in Step 1 , select your language in Step 2, and then select the version you want to install in Step 3.
http://get.adobe.com/reader/enterprise/

It is recommended to always change the server into Install Mode when installing applications to be used by multiple users in a Terminal Server environment. To do this, launch an elevated Command Prompt then type in change user /install

Once you have completed installing your applications, type in change user /execute to change it back to the default mode. If you'd like to do a bit more reading on the change user command you can do so here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/library/cc730696.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcfconsulting
ID: 40510748
OK,  Thanks for the download location.  That helps but the problem is it won't run 2012R2.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40510759
Try changing the Compatibility Mode to Windows XP SP3.

Right click on the Adobe Reader icon > Properties > Compatibility tab > tick Run this program in compatibility mode for: > select Windows XP (Service Pack 3) from the drop down > OK when done.

Another well known error with Adobe Reader in 2012 R2 is the An internal error occurred. message. To workaround this, you need to create the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Adobe\Acrobat Reader\11.0\FeatureLockDown

Right click > New > DWORD (32-bit) Value > name it bProtectedMode > leave the default value at 0 > close out of the Registry Editor when done.
3