Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel add-ins not showing

Posted on 2014-12-19
6
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
When I click the Add-Ins tab, there is nothing there.  I have 2010.
Add-ins.png
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40510429
please try the following

Go to Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs and uninstall the Office and add-in.

Start new installation of Office 2010 (right-click on setup.exe and choose to run as administrator)

Follow the steps of the Installation Wizard.

Open Excel and check if the add-in appeared under the tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 40510446
Deadman,
You are saying I should uninstall Office?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40510447
Yes
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:rezsupport
ID: 40510519
Go to the Office button, Options, Add-ins, Click Disabled Items from the Manager drop down and click Go - you should be able to find the add-in that you're looking for in here if it's not launching.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
broro183 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40511215
hi,

The mere fact that there are icons at the left of your screenshot suggests that either:
- an addin/file, which uses a custom toolbar, is open.
- or an addin/file, which is closed, doesn't contain cleanup code to remove the custom toolbar when the file is closed.

Do you know that you have addins open in Excel?
What are you expecting to see?

I only have Excel 2007, but I find it easier to see the list of addins by using the shortcut of [alt + t + i] to bring up the list of addins rather than looking via the Ribbon. This approach may also work in Excel 2010.

Another technique to see what addins are open, is to open the VBE (eg using [alt + F11]) and look at the Project Pane, which commonly appears at the left of the VBE screen.

hth
Rob
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:broro183
ID: 40518217
hi,

Thank you for the points.

Out of curiosity, which approach helped you?

Rob
0