Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2008r2 Remote Desktop not allowing non admin users to connect

Posted on 2014-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
Just repurposed an old Exchange server to remote desktop.  Disabled all Exchange services and added session host role.  It is using 2 other licensing servers on the network.  Have user account in the local remote desktop users group but it says that  user is not in the group when I try to log on.   Ran the licensing diag and it shows 30 licenses available between both servers.  The same group policy as the old TS is applied to the new TS.   Can't figure out why it won't allow clients to log on.  Is something perhaps wrong with the RDP allowed users group?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:YMartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:great_gentle_man
ID: 40510441
open the Control Panel -> System -> Remote settings and click on the Select Users and verify that required user/group is present in allowed users
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40510680
Check either Group Policy or the Local Computer Policy (click Start > Run > type in gpedit.msc) and go to Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment\

Open Allow log on through Remote Desktop Services and make sure the Remote Desktop Users group is in there. Similarly it will also be worth checking the Deny log on through Remote Desktop Services and making sure this setting isn't enabled, or the Remote Desktop Users group isn't listed in there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:YMartin
ID: 40510806
I checked RSOP and the allow log on is not defined.  Checked local gpedit and only administrators were defined.  Added remote desktop users and reboot.  All's good.  Looks like somone altered it on the Exchange server or it was never set by the installer.

Thanks for the exact setting.  Saved my weekend.
0