Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql stored procedure to export to excel

Posted on 2014-12-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hi - I am trying to write a stored procedure to export the data from a table to excel document.
May I know how to do this, I tried to in the below way but that did not work.

INSERT INTO OPENROWSET ('Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0', 'Excel 8.0;Database=C:\Report\test.xls;','Select * from [GasEUR$]')
SELECT * FROM Report_temp

Error: Cannot create an instance of OLE DB provider "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0" for linked server "(null)".


The excel document was not created before hand so is it possible to write a stored procedure that creates the excel document and exports data from table Report_temp to that excel.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:shragi
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 40510765
1) Please check if you have installed the Jet drivers or MS Office drivers.
2) That you have the write/read permissions for the folder you are accessing.
3) If its a 64 bit machine, then you may need to use 64 bit driver connection string for excel.

HTH.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 40510923
I have always found it easier to import data from the database into an excel spreadsheet rather than the other way around. Open excel and select the data tab, select From Microsoft Query from the From Other Sources menu in the Get External Data section of the spreadsheet. From there you can make an ODBC connection to your database, then follow the Query Wizard to import data from the database table(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:shragi
ID: 40511027
@awking
I am trying to automate the process by writing stored procedure to export the data from table to excel becoz I am need to do this every day, so ur method needs manual intervention
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:shragi
ID: 40511028
@valliapan
Yup checked all the things that u mentioned but not sure how to write stored procedure to do it
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40511719
Give this a whirl -->  Microsoft Excel & SQL Server:  Self service BI to give users the data they want, which is an article I wrote on how to hotwire SQL Server Stored Procedures (you can use a table if it floats your boat) into Excel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shragi
ID: 40513348
@Jim - There is no stored procedure in that link that helps me to export data to excel.

My requirements:

1) write a stored procedure that exports table data to excel
2) not exporting thru excel
3) I want to call that stored procedure every day and that stored procedure should create an excel when ever i call it.

is this possible ?

THanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 1000 total points
ID: 40521440
Hi,

Please check this link on how to install the required drivers, and use the query for Access or Excel:

OLE DB Provider for Jet

HTH.
0