Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN Site to Site and port 389

Posted on 2014-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I would like to know when using Cisco Site to Site VPN, so that branches of a company will work as they are all in the same LAN, whether we need to poke hole for LDAP in ASA firewall, or the Authentication method used in Site to Site VPN  Wizard will be enough to make Active Directory authentication work seamlessly without opening port 389 in ASA firewall ?


Any Clarification on this will be very much appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 1000 total points
ID: 40510808
Can't attest to the Cisco configuration, but normally a VPN allows ALL Traffic and ALL ports to flow to and from.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 40511649
A Site to site VPN usually (unless you've specified otherwise) has all ports open. However if possible your client should have a domain controller on their local site.  If that's not possible make sure their primary DNS server is a DC and not a public DNS server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40513167
Thank you Guys!
0