Solved

Disable IE 8 upgrade prompt

Posted on 2014-12-20
6
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
Whenever I open up Internet explorer browser, I get the IE8 prompt for upgrade. I need to avoid this prompt from showing up.

Any idea on how to prevent that ?
Thanks
ie
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40510719
Are you serious? Still using a very old browser...
This prompt, however, is not asking for update but for setting up IE8. Just do that once, and no prompt anymore!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 167 total points
ID: 40510730
You can use either Group Policy or deploy some registry keys via a login script to disable the first run wizard if you need to do it for multiple users. Steps to do this can be found here: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/akshayns/archive/2009/08/19/how-to-disable-internet-explorer-8-welcome-screen-for-all-users.aspx
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 40510734
That is not an upgrade to IE8 prompt BUT it is telling you that you have IE 8, click next and follow the prompts and you won't see it again, otherwise if you close it or say 'ask me later' it will prompt you every time you open IE
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40510937
David Johnson, CD (IT-Expert-Pro MVP)

You are correct. IE8 is already installed. How can I disable the window so that it does not pop up for end users ? Because end users will not know what to do when they see that window.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 166 total points
ID: 40510945
jskfan, please read *all* posts. I told IE8 *is* installed but awaiting additional setup. VB ITS told how switch off the prompt in general.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40511145
Thank you all Guys for your help!
0