Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Switch between WiFi and on board SIM Card in Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
I have ended up with a Lenovo tablet running Windows 8.1 Pro. The tablet has an Intel Atop 22760 @1.8GHz processor and has 2GB RAM - 32 bit operating system. I have Trend Titanium anti virus running on it. To say the unit is slow would be giving the unit more credit than it deserves - I actually call it my Sloth (an animal that is so slow fungus grows on it).

My frustrations are increased because every time I go in and out of a WiFi area I have to re-boot it, whereas my phone seamlessly switches between WiFi and mobile data, favouring WiFi to save me money.
Question 1: Am I doing something wrong or is Windows 8.1 just incapable of switching without a reboot?
Question 2: Is this processor simply inadequate for the job and should never be expected to be anything but a sloth?
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40510728
Q1:  When it comes to switching between WLANs I have only experience with windows phones and those do it without issues. Maybe give more details on what happens instead of automatically switching to wifi.
Q2: you have not yet analyzed what performance bottlenecks your machine sees, or have you made out the CPU as the culprit? Yours is a dual core cpu, that is not very strong, right. But for most things it would do alright. Often, the hard drive is the culprit. In a time where SSDs rule, the old HDDs are cheap and manufacturers like to offer cheap devices (with HDDs).
Also, 2 GB of RAM is not much but is ok for office and internet usage.

So you should analyze what your hard drive does when your machine slothes around. And your anti virus product may need some tuning, too. AV software is the main performance brake worldwide, followed by viruses ;-)
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40510976
The connection priorities in Windows 8 (and in Windows 7) are controlled by the Metric in TCP/IP properties.

I have a Nokia CS18 USB internet stick. If it is online and running, my Wi-Fi will not override it. If I disconnect the Nokia, Wi-Fi will kick in. This is (as) as it should be and (b) unlike my iPhone for which Wi-Fi overrides cellular.  

So for the first question:  Situation Normal.

For the second question, 2 GB is simply not enough. 4 GB is minimal and 8 GB is better. My Windows 8.1 laptop has 8 GB and uses less than 3 GB in normal operation and runs fast and well.

So for the second question: You need more memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 40511182
Thanks for your explanations.

Question 1. My tablet has a built in 3G modem. If the way it's working is: Situation Normal, then it's inappropriate for me. I might as well take the SIM Card out and just rely on tethering to my mobile when I am out of WiFi range. Otherwise I am going to chew up all my data allowance or have to reboot the machine every time I use it and that's too inconvenient.

As an aside, I am yet to find anything about Windows 8.1 that is an improvement on Windows 7, or for that matter anyone who likes Windows 8. Given Windows 8 is meant to 'kind of' compete with Android and IOS I would have thought this would have been a perfect opportunity for them to provide better options to handle this.
 
Question 2. The unit has 64GB storage and an SD Card, it's not a HDD. I am not sure that I can increase the RAM in this tablet so I am stuck with 2GB. The virus scanner is certainly chewing up processing power, I've watched it on task manager chewing up between 10% up to 50%.

Conclusion. I originally bought an 8 inch Android device but because of a warranty claim the supplier swapped (upgraded) it to this Windows tablet. I now realise I should have stuck with an Android. Maybe it's time I retired this unit and went back to an Android. Sounds like it's going to do as much as this unit can manage, i.e. "for office and internet usage", with the added advantage of better speed and seamless WiFi/Mobile Data management.

Thanks again for helping me understand the cause of my issues.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40511193
First, I was happy to help you with this question.

Second:  I am happy with my Windows 8.1 laptop. It is definitely faster than Windows 7 and after working out the bugs in Windows 8 and moving on to Windows 8.1, I find it reliable to use.

You may wish to read my articles on Windows 8.1 (how to improve it) and Windows 10 (what is to come).

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16620-Ways-to-improve-Windows-8.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16579-First-Impressions-of-Windows-10.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 40511207
Thanks for your observations and for the extra links. I will read your suggestions and implement them in full on my Windows 8.1 machines as soon as I have some time over the holiday break.

My initial cursory look at your articles, however, shows that Windows 8.1 works well for you with modifications, one of which (at least) makes it behave more like Windows 7. Sadly it takes a tech expert to figure out how to make it work well. Amateurs are stuck working with the raw version. I note too that Windows 10 seems to revert to at least one Windows 7 feature too. I am just an amateur but my observation is that every second version of Windows is to be avoided (Windows 98 was Ok, Windows ME was not, Windows XP was good, Windows Vista was not, Windows 7 was OK, Windows 8 ????).

I accept your expert conclusion that you are happy with Windows 8.1 and so will implement your suggestions in the hope that I too will end up being happy with it. I bought a new Windows 8 machine the evening before it's official release so I've been using it for some time. It would be good to be finally happy with it.
0