Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop PC powers on and then off

Posted on 2014-12-20
11
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
Win 7 HP.  Powers on, then in a few seconds powers off.  Fans spin, HDD readable (i.e. removed and connected by USB to second machine to copy data; don't know if not bootable is the problem)

Any guesses as to probably cause before I take it to a repair shop?

Ron Hicks
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 400 total points
ID: 40510735
Do you see anything on the screen before it turns off? I'd say it's the power supply at a guess. If you have a spare one, try plugging in the 24-pin and 4-pin ATX connectors to the motherboard and see if it switches on and stays on.

If you're not confident or don't have a spare PSU then take it to your local computer shop as they'll have all the necessary tools and parts to troubleshoot the issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 268 total points
ID: 40510762
I agree it sounds like power supply you get a basic power supply tester and see if it test bad and change it. They are not too hard to change.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 268 total points
ID: 40510767
Open the case and clean out all the dust. Make sure all the fans move smoothly. Make sure everything is properly seated (RAM, addon cards etc), then try again.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 264 total points
ID: 40510829
Bring it to PC repair shop. Similar behavior occurs when the motherboad is malfunctioning.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 400 total points
ID: 40511277
I'd suspect the power supply first; swap it for a known good one.

If it's not the power supply, then carefully check the CPU heatsink to make sure it has not loosened up.

If the system is not getting all the way through the power-on self-test ("POST") then buy an inexpensive PCI POST diagnostic card on ebay (about $6), install it in the system, and see what code is showing just before the system fails.  That will give you an idea of how far it is getting and possibly indicate where to start looking for problems.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40511387
try the minimum set-up as described in my article  :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

can you post some specs?  PC model, or motherboard, and PS wattage, + connected devices
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 40513797
Taking it to a repair shop.  I'll post their diagnosis.  Before I leave I decided to refresh my memory about what happened.  Here's what.  Plugged in, saw green light by power cord connection.  Powered on. Saw some white on black text too quick to read.  It powered off in about 15 seconds.  Powered on again.  Saw nothing this time.  It  powered off more quickly.  Powered on again;  off again even more quickly.  Powered on again. Nothing at all this time.  Powered on again and the power button didn't even light up.  Unplugged and replugged.  No green light at the power cord connection.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40513847
Yep, sounds like a faulty power supply. Let us know what the repair shop finds.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40514436
>>   It  powered off more quickly.  <<  that looks like it is overheating very fast
for testing  the PS, disconnect the ps from the AC, and hold the power button for 10 sec
now reconnect the AC, and power on - can you again see the lettering?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 40519143
I decided to punt and took it to a repair shop.  Their diagnosis was bad PS and also bad power switch.  All is well now.  Thanks for all the tips for self-repair.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40519400
tx for the feedback
0