Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ipod Touch Turns off When Screen Turns off

Posted on 2014-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
Client has Son who did Something???

When his Ipod touch Screen turns off the Music turns off

How can I fix this?

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 40511043
Check that the headphone cable is fully inserted, clean the inside of the headphone jack of dust / debris with a cotton bud / stick trimmed down in size and a drop of isopropyl alcohol (or white spirits)
And / or try another headphone.

Cotton buds are labeled differently in some places:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotton_swab
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40518044
I tried Michael's suggestion and it still turns off when the screen goes off

Any other suggestions?

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 40528887
Have you tried changing the setting for auto lock to "never"?
(Settings>general>auto lock)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40543407
Michael was correct,

I took it to Apple Store and they sold me a "NEW" set of earphones that worked.

Thanks Michael

Cjoego
0