?
Solved

Kemp Load Balancing -  Reencrypted and Offload

Posted on 2014-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
when we configure Kemp with exchange 2013 with template, there are Reencrypted  and Offload.

what is different between Reencrypted and Offload.

Regards
chinthaka
0
Comment
Question by:ucguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40510798
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40511169
Short answer
Offload means only the connection between the client and the Kemp is encrypted.
Re-encrypted means that the connection between the Kemp and the Exchange server is also encrypted.
 
Basically offload means taking the encryption overhead away from Exchange. In a large environment that can make a significant difference to performance, particularly when all connections use SSL.

If the Kemp was located in a data centre or separate to the Exchange server for some reason, then you may want to re-encrypt the traffic. Same LAN, probably not necessary. Depends on the kind of data you are moving about.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ucguy
ID: 40511543
hi thanks simon,

may i know when we config ESP on KEMP with Subvs, should config it on Parent virtual Service as well ?

regards
CHinthaka
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40515711
No idea. I haven't deployed a Kemp in over 18 months. I only deploy JetNexus now.

Simon.
0