Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Suggested Sites"  keeps showing up in my favorites tool bar in IE11.

Posted on 2014-12-20
8
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
"Suggested Sites"  keeps showing up in my favorites tool bar in IE11.  I have followed all the instructions given in answers before.  I have deleted it.  It is unchecked in advanced options. I have deleted in the registry.  It is not in the addin's . Windows Live Search does not appear on the remove programs. I think it is gone but then the next time I start IE, there is again! I DON"T WANT IT!
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Corathers
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwad99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40510815
Have you tried disabling it in group policy?  If so, sorry, but if not:

1) Start->Run (or type WinKey + R) then type gpedit.msc
2) Within this dialog, select Local Computer Policy, then User Configuration, then dministrative Templates, then Windows Components, then Internet Explorer.
3) Find "Turn on Suggested Sites" and double click it.
4) Click the "Disabled" radio button, then OK.

Hopefully this should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40510817
Try doing a Full Reset of IE. Go to IE, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced and click on Reset. Click on the box (check it) that says "Delete personal data"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Corathers
ID: 40510843
"full reset"  been there done that. I could solve the problem but I would have to spend "hours" getting IE back to the settings I want.  If that is the only solution I wiil put up with it.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 40510845
Did you try the group policy option?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40510848
Try running IE in a different, new, test Windows User Profile (account) . The issue may be profile related and if so, you may just want to live with it for a while.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40510882
pcorathers--
Is "Suggested Sites" what you see when you first start typing in the Address line?  If so, here is how to stop that.
http://www.howtogeek.com/178111/how-can-i-stop-internet-explorer-11-from-suggesting-sites/

 IE Tools|Internet Options|Content tab|click the Settings button in the AutoComplete section|Uncheck "Suggesting URLs" |click OK.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40510954
@pcorathers  - Please let us know what happens in a different Windows User Profile.

I do not get Suggested Sites at all, but the methods we gave you have not worked for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Corathers
ID: 40510996
That solved the problem but the key was not in the area indicated I found it by looking under the "all services" section.
0