Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Asp.Net/C# Cannt add new data in GridView

Posted on 2014-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
Hi,
I am trying to use the following code to add a new row in a GridView component.
Visual Studio 2013 says the error is in "GetData" (no context), can somebody help?

        protected void AddNewCustomer(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            string strConnString = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["conString"].ConnectionString;
            string CustomerID = ((TextBox)GridView1.FooterRow.FindControl("txtCustomerID")).Text;
            string Name = ((TextBox)GridView1.FooterRow.FindControl("txtContactName")).Text;
            string Company = ((TextBox)GridView1.FooterRow.FindControl("txtCompany")).Text;
            SqlConnection con = new SqlConnection(strConnString);
            SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand();
            cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text;
            cmd.CommandText = "insert into customers(CustomerID, ContactName, CompanyName) " +
            "values(@CustomerID, @ContactName, @CompanyName);" +
            "select CustomerID,ContactName,CompanyName from customers";
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@CustomerID", SqlDbType.VarChar).Value = CustomerID;
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@ContactName", SqlDbType.VarChar).Value = Name;
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@CompanyName", SqlDbType.VarChar).Value = Company;
            GridView1.DataSource = GetData(cmd);
            GridView1.DataBind();
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:José Perez
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40511062
Two things:

What does the definition of GetData look like?
Why aren't you cleaning up your connection object (i.e. closing/disposing it) before you leave this method. You're going to leak resources the way you currently have the code setup.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 40511116
That's a code I found on Internet, do you have a better way to add a row to a table using datagrid component?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 40512561
For starters you don't look to be assigning your connection to your command object.

i.e.
cmd.Connection = con;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 40517708
I'm sorry, tomorrow I'll try.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Lokesh B R earned 2000 total points
ID: 40608406
Hi,

  protected void AddNewCustomer(object sender, EventArgs e)
  {
            string strConnString = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["conString"].ConnectionString;
            string CustomerID = ((TextBox)GridView1.FooterRow.FindControl("txtCustomerID")).Text;
            string Name = ((TextBox)GridView1.FooterRow.FindControl("txtContactName")).Text;
            string Company = ((TextBox)GridView1.FooterRow.FindControl("txtCompany")).Text;
            using(SqlConnection con = new SqlConnection(strConnString))
            {
               con.Open();
                SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand();
               cm.CommandType = CommandType.Text;
               cmd.CommandText = "insert into customers(CustomerID, ContactName, CompanyName) " +
               "values(@CustomerID, @ContactName, @CompanyName);" +
               "select CustomerID,ContactName,CompanyName from customers";
               cmd.Parameters.Add("@CustomerID", SqlDbType.VarChar).Value = CustomerID;
               cmd.Parameters.Add("@ContactName", SqlDbType.VarChar).Value = Name;
               cmd.Parameters.Add("@CompanyName", SqlDbType.VarChar).Value = Company;
               cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();

                GetData();
        }
}


  protected void GetData()
  {
            string strConnString = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["conString"].ConnectionString;
            using(SqlConnection con = new SqlConnection(strConnString))
            {
               con.Open();
               SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand();
               cm.CommandType = CommandType.Text;
               cmd.CommandText = "select CustomerID,ContactName,CompanyName from customers";
               SqlDataAdapter da = new SqlAdapter(cmd);
               DataSet ds = new DataSet();
              da.Fill(ds);
               
              GridView1.DataSource = ds.Tables[0];
              GridView1.DataBind();
        }
}

Open in new window

0