?
Solved

excel checkbox pick list

Posted on 2014-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Greetings!
I have a list of 30 items in a table which I have as part of a pick-list in a group of cells in a column. I would like to do 2 things:

1. make the pick list items where I can select more than one item
2. make the method of selection a drop-down list where each item in the list is selectable by checking a box (similar to MS Project)

Thank you!
JohnD
0
Comment
Question by:johndarby
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 1400 total points
ID: 40512016
This can be done but requires some VBA to work. I have attached an example from another site (I cannot mention this site due to the rules) where this has been done.

ListBoxSetup.xlsm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 40512239
Thank you...I will look at this when I get home
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 600 total points
ID: 40512813
Why not use a Microsoft Forms ListBox or ComboBox? You can have a multiple-selection list using those.

If you want to read more about it, have a look at this site: http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/excel-help/add-a-list-box-or-combo-box-to-a-worksheet-HP010236681.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 40513541
The first solution was just what I hoped for...the second solution was much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 40513752
Thank you!
0