Solved

IT & Security Policies for PCI ISO certifications

Posted on 2014-12-20
4
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-09
Is anyone can help to find the IT policies from the web templates or full documents
0
Comment
Question by:shamnad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you can check out

ISO27001/2 for ISMS -  the toolkit comes in handy with implementation guidance to fulfill the domain stated in standard. The full list of 27000 series are also summarise for quick grasp. Of course, there are alternative templates commercially which you can catch the sample.
Note the latest 27001 should be based on 2013 instead of 2005. This pdf states the details going into the clauses, it has a nice table mapping of ISO/IEC 27001:2013 clauses to ISO/IEC 27001:2005.

PCI DSS - The best place to find out more of the security standard is still the main PCI DSS site itself which it list out the libraries and the version changes. Newest version is v3. These should be reference mainly for self-assessment and subsequently engaging external "checkers" for company compliance status.

SANS - This is another good place to find the standard IT security policy template for network, application and servers. There are also general domain covering user acceptance and end user usage.

Public - There are also templates from the public sector sharing in general IT security policy template though it is not specific to PCI or ISO. Do check out the incident mgmt and IT security section.

SSAE16 (or SAS 70)  - Here is another sharing of this standard which you can chanced upon often for security audit check by companies going for proofing their security control readiness based on risk assessment on their service offerings. The final output from the company compliance state is the Service Organization Controls (SOC) Report. They can be of  Type I or Type II or Type III
0
 

Author Comment

by:shamnad
Comment Utility
Thank you for your valuable info
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
Comment Utility
1
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
Comment Utility
Let us know if these are alright as the templates are more checklist and in specific the SANS and the iso2700x toolkit links we shared are good starter. Eventually if you are asked for compliance tools, look for SCAP supported ones.like nessus, qualysguard or OpenSCAP tool. they have ready templates in specific standards. Nist NvD shared has thd SCAP template to run the checker
1