[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MalwareBytes Business MalwareBytes Premium .. Same thing ?

Posted on 2014-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
Hi , We have deployed Malwarebytes premium on 15 desktops on a network .
At issue now is that each month there is an upgrade issued for the software .
Each of our 15 users gets an alert stating that they must upgrade the software.
Because this is on a network the users do not have administrative rights to perform the upgrade themselves .
This should be managed  centrally from the server but MalwareBytes Premium does not seem to offer this to my knowledge .
The literature says that the business software is capable of being centrally managed .
My question is : Do any of you know if this requires me to uninstall premium and install a different version of the package or is this a matter of flipping on a switch somewhere that turns on business functionality .
This question has been outstanding with the company for 3 weeks now with no response .
I am hoping one of you wise folks have had knowledge in this area
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Andre P
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40511099
Every software these days send offers to upgrade ( pop-ups)
Ignore them or upgrade.
 
Suggest you wait for contact from malwarebytes support:
Link:
https://www.malwarebytes.org/support/business/contact/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40511206
You should be running the Business Client on all your machines.  Premium is a stand alone product.

Client installs are deployed and managed centrally using the Malwarebytes Management Console, the client MSI creates  a profile which updates are pushed to with the correct permissions and installs the upgrade service silently so there should be no user involvement in the upgrade process other than picking up the occasional notification to upgrade in which case it works just like a Microsoft WSUS upgrade via the UpdatusUser profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 40511210
MasQ,
Thank you very much for your answer !
So to simplify
There needs to be an uninstall  of the premium and purchase of the business client ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40511221
Yes, you buy a per computer licence for the Business package.  At less than 100 PCs it's a fixed price per year based on the maximum number of concurrent installs during the license period.  The business package comes with instructions on deployment and management and online support.  The Premium client is just the basic free version with all the extras switched on but is still fundamentally a personal edition with no central management.  That's where the permissions errors are coming from.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 40511223
Thank you so much for clearing that up !
0