Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video card with VGA and DVi and a HDMI port - can it display video on 2 monitors and give out HDMI audio ?

Posted on 2014-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
Am I asking for too much?

If not can I use two video cards and use the HDMI sound off one?
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Pitt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40511131
That will all depend on the Video Card.  I have certainly had a card in the past that had both VGA and HDMI but which could only display to one or the other, not both at the same time.  However, there are many cards now which are advertised with the ability to display to two monitors at the same time.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40511149
On most new cards you can use all outputs at once. But there often is a maximum resolution which you can't go past. So if you have 3 displays connected and you want those to be extended (not cloned), you have to add up the native resolution of each monitor, and then check the total with the max resolution your card supports.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40511196
Yes you can!

Use the DVI and the HDMI port.

One monitor with DVI and one with HDMI.

now that assuming that the monitor has speakers

if you want the sound coming from another device you need to use the VGA and DVI for video and then plug in the HDMI into something else for audio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40518326
My video card is a bit stubborn and won't go sound via hdmi and display on 2 ports BUT I'm told of I get a dvi to hdmi port that will solve the prob as my projector has a hdmi port

Sorted
0